1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Warriors drink juice!"

"Warriors drink juice!"

Translation:vIychorgh lutlhutlh SuvwI'pu'!

March 24, 2019

7 Comments


TARDISToni

pIlam naH QaD vIychorgh. vaj jatlh wo'rIv. :-)

March 24, 2019

DavidTrimb3

"Prune juice. Therefore Worf speaks." Not sure what you were going for here.

March 24, 2019

jdmcowan

I'm guessing she meant it to read, "So Worf says." I don't think we can use vaj for that kind of "so", but we might be able to use 'e' that way.

March 25, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Therein lies a problem, because jatlh works differently than other sentence-as-object verbs. You'd have to say jatlh wo'rIv and turn the whole thing into a sentence as object construction. You'd lose the two separate ideas; they'd become one idea: Worf says prune juice.

March 25, 2019

jdmcowan

Without the vaj it means exactly that: Worf says, "prune juice".

March 25, 2019

LeeGOgletree

'oH jatlh wo'rIv'e'. Doesn't that convey something near the meaning of, "So Worf says?"

June 26, 2019

jdmcowan

I feel like it's fine, but a little odd since it's not really a "thing". I prefer 'e' jatlh wo'rIv. It mirrors the line from ST VI: The Undiscovered Country where Azetbur says 'e' neHbe' vavwI'. However, there's some funkiness about jatlh taking a description of the thing said as an object, but not a direct quote as an object. Since 'e' (or even your 'oH) is referring to the direct quote, does it work? I would go ahead and use it, but beware that it is questionable.

June 26, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.