1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ngeDmo' tlhIngan Hol, 'oH vI…

"ngeDmo' tlhIngan Hol, 'oH vIghojtaH."

Translation:Because Klingon is easy, I am learning it.

March 24, 2019

2 Comments


butsuri

As I understand it, -mo' clauses can go either before or after the clause they modify, like English because clauses, and for this reason other sentences in this course do not accept translations which unnecessarily reverse the order. (As mentioned here, for example.) But in this case the preferred translation reverses the order (and also swaps the noun and pronoun between clauses, though that's understandable under the circumstances).


jdmcowan

It may be that this sentence was actually created before we decided that we wanted to be strict on matching order. I have made the necessary changes to be consistent with the rest of the course.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.