1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They have books."

"They have books."

Translation:Eles têm livros.

April 10, 2013

18 Comments


Akin_Wal

It should be fine for us to write "Eles têm livros" as well correct? We weren't given any context.


Jcgg1003.

"Elas têm livros" or "eles têm livros" is the same as "they have books" it should be ok both answers


gian.incha

Is there a difference in pronunciation betweem tem and te^m?


Paulenrique

Not in Brazil. In Portugal the letter E in têm may slightly sound longer /teem/


reno300

Am I right in thinking that têm=have, and tem=has?


Paulenrique

Not wrong. Just dont forget you have (você tem(sing) / vocês têm (pl)).


Destiny.xos

Hey if you choose both correct answers, it marks it right!


NadiaUribeM

why is this eles tem livros wrong???


Paulenrique

for that you need an accent: ele/ela/você tem, eles/elas/vocês têm.


ArtVictorP

I'm still getting confused with "os" and when to use it or not. :/


BrandonH22

I think you should always use it before the possessive "Eu tenho os teus livros". (Sorry if I'm wrong!)


filbert660395

it is used before possessive pronouns but is optional before possessive adjectives :D


Dornehl

Why is tenho wrong?


Violet262

Tenho is if you are the one with that book but since its "they" thats why it's wrong, I hope this helps :D


K.Alix

Why did I get marked off for not adding the "Elas". Isn't Portuguese a language (like Spanish and Italian) where the pronoun isn't always necessary?


Paulenrique

Sometimes it is a little bit vague, if we dont have a context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.