"Who wants to use the stove?"

Translation:Siapa yang mau memakai kompornya?

March 25, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


octavzlatior

Am I the only one befuddled by the verb memakai used to mean both 'to use' and 'to wear'?


russ109214

Yes very confusing i have been tough by many Indonesian and Malaysian that "guna / gunakan" is the current translation for "use"


wolfe.mcbr

Menggunakan is accepted


Meta_Taro

To use is often a general purpose verb in other languages. Wearing clothes might be considered one way to "use" them.


zigmarasigan

This makes sense thank you


russ109214

Except memakai literally means clothed (not to use) because it comes from Pakai=cloth and pakaian=clothes


JimMacFly

Why should we use kompornya and not kompor?


octavzlatior

I think in this case the -nya can be used as a definite article ('the stove' vs 'a stove') Siapa yang memakai kompor - who wants to use a stove Siapa yang memakai kompornya - who wants to use the stove / his/her stove Siapa yang memakai kompor ini - who wants to use this stove


demoksaputra

Who wants to use the stove? = Siapa mau memakai kompornya?


Julie4violin

Still unsure when to use yang


Supriya131

I think yang is more formal speech. This sentence is perfectly fine without the yang as well. It would be great if a native speaker could confirm this.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.