1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who wants to use the stove?"

"Who wants to use the stove?"

Translation:Siapa yang mau memakai kompornya?

March 25, 2019

8 Comments


octavzlatior

Am I the only one befuddled by the verb memakai used to mean both 'to use' and 'to wear'?


russ109214

Yes very confusing i have been tough by many Indonesian and Malaysian that "guna / gunakan" is the current translation for "use"


Meta_Taro

To use is often a general purpose verb in other languages. Wearing clothes might be considered one way to "use" them.


russ109214

Except memakai literally means clothed (not to use) because it comes from Pakai=cloth and pakaian=clothes


JimMacFly

Why should we use kompornya and not kompor?


octavzlatior

I think in this case the -nya can be used as a definite article ('the stove' vs 'a stove') Siapa yang memakai kompor - who wants to use a stove Siapa yang memakai kompornya - who wants to use the stove / his/her stove Siapa yang memakai kompor ini - who wants to use this stove


demoksaputra

Who wants to use the stove? = Siapa mau memakai kompornya?


Julie134926

Still unsure when to use yang

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.