"Quante ragazze hanno una maglia verde?"

Translation:How many girls have a green shirt?

April 10, 2013

7 Comments


Limano33

I said green jumper and it was marked wrong it should be pullover! They are the same thing!!

August 25, 2015

MABBY

Does the color not match the gender with the noun? I used maglia verda (I did hear it as maglia verde, but it didn't sound correct to me)

April 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Verde (and most nouns/adjectives ending with '-e' in the singular) is gender-invariant: "la maglia verde", "le maglie verdi", "il cappello verde", "i cappelli verdi", "il fiore verde", "i fiori verdi".

April 10, 2013

lth5015

What is the difference between "maglia" and "camicia"?

December 5, 2013

Ivet-k

La maglia is the T-shirt and la camicia is the shirt, with a collar and buttons. You can use Google Images to get a better idea how it looks like.

September 17, 2014

Eveleen0

In previous sentences the British English "jumper" was accepted as a translation of "maglia" but here it is marked wrong.

March 11, 2016

GerdOlsen

' how manĂ½ girls have a green shirt

May 5, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.