1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quante ragazze hanno una mag…

"Quante ragazze hanno una maglia verde?"

Translation:How many girls have a green shirt?

April 10, 2013

7 Comments


Limano33

I said green jumper and it was marked wrong it should be pullover! They are the same thing!!


MABBY

Does the color not match the gender with the noun? I used maglia verda (I did hear it as maglia verde, but it didn't sound correct to me)


f.formica
Mod

Verde (and most nouns/adjectives ending with '-e' in the singular) is gender-invariant: "la maglia verde", "le maglie verdi", "il cappello verde", "i cappelli verdi", "il fiore verde", "i fiori verdi".


lth5015

What is the difference between "maglia" and "camicia"?


Ivet-k

La maglia is the T-shirt and la camicia is the shirt, with a collar and buttons. You can use Google Images to get a better idea how it looks like.


Eveleen0

In previous sentences the British English "jumper" was accepted as a translation of "maglia" but here it is marked wrong.


GerdOlsen

' how maný girls have a green shirt

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.