1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That can be worse."

"That can be worse."

Translation:Ça peut être pire.

April 10, 2013

35 Comments


professorleah

Halp! what is the difference between ce and ça???


Sitesurf

ça/cela/ceci are demonstrative pronouns, while ce/cet/cette/ces are demonstrative adjectives.

"ce" can also be used as a pronoun: "ce peut être pire", which is more formal than "ça" which belongs to the familiar/casual register.


Dritjon

So, "Ce peut etre pire" should be accepted?


angomb

Then " ce peut etre pire" should be accepted but marked as wrong by DL


TheWiseTurtle

It was right for me.


ferynn

"ça" is the contraction of "Cela". It is somehow closer to "that".

"Ce/cette" is close to "this".


professorleah

Thank you both!!!


bolletjeb

"Ça peut être plus mauvais"?


Sitesurf

"pire" is the comparative of "mal" that you will used when the subject is not defined (ça, c'est...)


bolletjeb

Ah, merci beaucoup, Sitesurf!


reginald_raymund

How does "worst" translate?


Sitesurf

"le pire": le pire scénario = the worst scenario


Xu_Wei

How about “c’est peut-etre pire”?


VEddie

That'd translate into That's maybe worse.


shizoeid

why is "il" unacceptable here?


Sitesurf

that can = cela/ça peut

il peut = he/it can


TDeNardo

I've been told to ise moins bien instead of pire, is this a regional thing or completely wrong?


Sitesurf

"moins bien" is much softer than "pire".

"pire" takes "mauvais/mal" as a reference, whereas "moins bien" takes "bien" as a reference.


TDeNardo

D'accord, merci beaucoup!


Dindrtahl

My response "Cela peut être plus mauvaise" which is indicated as wrong. According to http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverbs_cs_2.htm both "pire" and "plus mauvais/se" should be correct. I saw Sitesurf explaining but didn't quite understand.


Sitesurf

"cela" is masculine, so it would be "mauvais".

what Duo is teaching here is: bad (adj) - worse - the worst = mal (adv)/mauvais (adj) - pire - le pire


FlyMarth

So what about.com is saying, i.e. that "plus mauvaise" can be used to mean "worse", is incorrect? Or am I missing something else here?


Ronnie-JA

No, if you look at the link the comparison is "le pire/le plus mauvais". The op suggested " etre plus mauvais", which is not quite the same.


FlyMarth

Great, thanks for confirming Ronnie-JA!


Roody-Roo

They can both be used but at this time the Duolingo lesson focus is mauvais-pire-le pire.


SourireCache

Why is ça se peut être pire not valid?


Ronnie-JA

why the reflexive?


SourireCache

Honestly, I have NO clue why. o. o'

Based on my memory, I just recall learning the phrase ça se peut ("that can be") from another exercise prior to this one, so i just assumed it made no-less sense to use the reflexive to convey this too. However, now I'm just simply wondering why that isn't case.


Ronnie-JA

Well, I know ça peut-etre basically means the same thing. I've never used ça se peut, but I'm not a French speaker - although I suspect they are synonyms (the latter perhaps being idiomatic maybe?).

In this translation though, it's not necessary as we already have etre here.


GabriellaBohus

peut être here is can be but in the other sentece maybe the only solution... doesn' make any sence


Sitesurf

peut-être (with hyphen) is an adverb, meaning "maybe

cela peut être is a complete sentence with subject, modal verb and infinitive = it may/can be


CJ.Dennis

Is the final "t" pronounced in "peut être" or is it different from "peut-être"?


Owlie337

Always thought of the phrase as "maybe' or "perhaps". Thanks for pointing out the difference.


dfwgator

"Il pourrait pleuvoir."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.