"That can be worse."

Translation:Ça peut être pire.

4/10/2013, 3:36:46 AM

35 Comments


professorleah

Halp! what is the difference between ce and ça???

4/10/2013, 3:36:46 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

ça/cela/ceci are demonstrative pronouns, while ce/cet/cette/ces are demonstrative adjectives.

"ce" can also be used as a pronoun: "ce peut être pire", which is more formal than "ça" which belongs to the familiar/casual register.

4/10/2013, 9:09:57 AM

Dritjon

So, "Ce peut etre pire" should be accepted?

10/10/2014, 4:24:56 PM

angomb

Then " ce peut etre pire" should be accepted but marked as wrong by DL

2/10/2015, 6:07:20 AM

TheWiseTurtle

It was right for me.

8/12/2015, 6:05:42 PM

ferynn

"ça" is the contraction of "Cela". It is somehow closer to "that".

"Ce/cette" is close to "this".

4/10/2013, 7:01:57 AM

professorleah

Thank you both!!!

4/10/2013, 5:26:34 PM

bolletjeb

"Ça peut être plus mauvais"?

12/14/2013, 1:06:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"pire" is the comparative of "mal" that you will used when the subject is not defined (ça, c'est...)

12/14/2013, 1:32:13 PM

bolletjeb

Ah, merci beaucoup, Sitesurf!

12/14/2013, 2:06:56 PM

reg_ray

How does "worst" translate?

4/28/2014, 8:40:22 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"le pire": le pire scénario = the worst scenario

4/28/2014, 5:45:46 PM

Xu_Wei

How about “c’est peut-etre pire”?

4/3/2014, 10:13:32 PM

VEddie

That'd translate into That's maybe worse.

4/4/2014, 7:25:13 PM

shizoeid

why is "il" unacceptable here?

4/23/2014, 9:53:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

that can = cela/ça peut

il peut = he/it can

4/24/2014, 9:59:51 AM

TDeNardo

I've been told to ise moins bien instead of pire, is this a regional thing or completely wrong?

2/7/2017, 1:36:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"moins bien" is much softer than "pire".

"pire" takes "mauvais/mal" as a reference, whereas "moins bien" takes "bien" as a reference.

2/7/2017, 6:53:23 PM

TDeNardo

D'accord, merci beaucoup!

2/15/2017, 4:36:36 AM

Dindrtahl

My response "Cela peut être plus mauvaise" which is indicated as wrong. According to http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverbs_cs_2.htm both "pire" and "plus mauvais/se" should be correct. I saw Sitesurf explaining but didn't quite understand.

6/8/2014, 2:50:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"cela" is masculine, so it would be "mauvais".

what Duo is teaching here is: bad (adj) - worse - the worst = mal (adv)/mauvais (adj) - pire - le pire

6/10/2014, 1:55:29 PM

FlyMarth

So what about.com is saying, i.e. that "plus mauvaise" can be used to mean "worse", is incorrect? Or am I missing something else here?

2/28/2015, 3:57:47 PM

Ronnie-JA

No, if you look at the link the comparison is "le pire/le plus mauvais". The op suggested " etre plus mauvais", which is not quite the same.

2/28/2015, 6:32:22 PM

FlyMarth

Great, thanks for confirming Ronnie-JA!

2/28/2015, 7:13:04 PM

Roody-Roo

They can both be used but at this time the Duolingo lesson focus is mauvais-pire-le pire.

1/9/2019, 10:24:16 AM

SourireCache

Why is ça se peut être pire not valid?

7/24/2014, 7:20:23 PM

Ronnie-JA

why the reflexive?

7/24/2014, 9:36:21 PM

SourireCache

Honestly, I have NO clue why. o. o'

Based on my memory, I just recall learning the phrase ça se peut ("that can be") from another exercise prior to this one, so i just assumed it made no-less sense to use the reflexive to convey this too. However, now I'm just simply wondering why that isn't case.

7/24/2014, 10:06:45 PM

Ronnie-JA

Well, I know ça peut-etre basically means the same thing. I've never used ça se peut, but I'm not a French speaker - although I suspect they are synonyms (the latter perhaps being idiomatic maybe?).

In this translation though, it's not necessary as we already have etre here.

7/24/2014, 11:00:49 PM

GabriellaBohus

peut être here is can be but in the other sentece maybe the only solution... doesn' make any sence

11/11/2014, 9:58:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

peut-être (with hyphen) is an adverb, meaning "maybe

cela peut être is a complete sentence with subject, modal verb and infinitive = it may/can be

11/12/2014, 3:36:29 PM

CJ.Dennis

Is the final "t" pronounced in "peut être" or is it different from "peut-être"?

1/18/2016, 4:05:00 AM

Ronnie-JA

No difference.

1/18/2016, 10:36:50 AM

Owlie337

Always thought of the phrase as "maybe' or "perhaps". Thanks for pointing out the difference.

2/10/2017, 6:27:36 AM

dfwgator
Plus

"Il pourrait pleuvoir."

2/25/2017, 2:54:41 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.