1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'avvocato è già qui."

"L'avvocato è già qui."

Translation:The lawyer is already here.

May 26, 2014

22 Comments


KarenColle

Were lawyers and avocados ever distantly related? :-)


TopClampet

Green, wrinkly, thick skinned... I'd say close rather than distant. :-D


Danmoller

I did that mistake.....


Hrafnunga

so...I got "at least dinner is ready" then "however, your cake is not good" then "the lawyer is here already." Somebody's getting sued over a cake! XD


radhika.naik

"the advocate is already here" is marked incorrect Am I missing something very obvious?


anirbansam2

I have the exact question!


Kathi_M

Gia' is defined as "right" so I translated this as "the lawyer is right here" and it was incorrect. I don't understand. Can anyone help?


gmcolletti

Già is 'right' as in 'Ah right'! or INDEED! Not 'Right here'.


piamgo

I don't agree. In my opinion “già“ means exactly what is expressed in the English sentence: the lawyer is here right by my side, in the same spot.


gmcolletti

The English sentence I see, "The lawyer is here already" is the correct translation.

"here already" does not mean "here by my side", it means "here now, and not in the future". i.e. He is not coming in an hour, he is "here already" ( or already here).

"right here" means "here by my side, in this spot"

"già qui" means "already here / here already"

"proprio qui" means "right here"


fiberhabit

"Already" should come before "here", not after. Should be "The lawyer is already here." Saying "here already" is like "He's here, ❤❤❤❤❤❤." - it sounds like a criticism instead of just a fact of his presence at this moment in time.


AmirYousif2

Yes definitely I'm here cause I'm avvocato who needs legal advice


Justin307960

Great. Let's make some Guacamole.


MikeGGP1

The pronunciation of già surprised me. I expected it to be more like "gee-a" rather than "g-eye-a" Are there other words where the "i" is a long "I"?


Zolkora

Not a phrase I hope I will need for my trip to Italia!


C0kVebf7

the lawyer is here already means exactly the same thing


hayley_t

Come pensi scampare di mi, quando sono già qui?


franceskoo

In italiano la frase non è corretta. Forse volevi dire " come pensi di scappare da me, se sono già qui?"


davihrodrigues

So Jah is here? (Cue Bob's Buffalo Soldier)


SVX1000

I am very clear in my pronounciation and my answer should be accepted.


Marianna88226

I dont remember seeing gia qui before.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.