1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'avvocato è già qui."

"L'avvocato è già qui."

Translation:The lawyer is already here.

May 26, 2014

20 Comments


KarenColle

Were lawyers and avocados ever distantly related? :-)

May 26, 2014

TopClampet

Green, wrinkly, thick skinned... I'd say close rather than distant. :-D

June 8, 2019

Danmoller

I did that mistake.....

May 28, 2014

skywalker735

lol

December 2, 2014

JohnWycliffe

so...I got "at least dinner is ready" then "however, your cake is not good" then "the lawyer is here already." Somebody's getting sued over a cake! XD

May 7, 2015

radhika.naik

"the advocate is already here" is marked incorrect Am I missing something very obvious?

February 3, 2016

anirbansam2

I have the exact question!

September 24, 2019

Kathi_M

Gia' is defined as "right" so I translated this as "the lawyer is right here" and it was incorrect. I don't understand. Can anyone help?

January 27, 2015

gmcolletti

Già is 'right' as in 'Ah right'! or INDEED! Not 'Right here'.

February 17, 2015

piamgo

I don't agree. In my opinion “già“ means exactly what is expressed in the English sentence: the lawyer is here right by my side, in the same spot.

September 22, 2015

gmcolletti

The English sentence I see, "The lawyer is here already" is the correct translation.

"here already" does not mean "here by my side", it means "here now, and not in the future". i.e. He is not coming in an hour, he is "here already" ( or already here).

"right here" means "here by my side, in this spot"

"già qui" means "already here / here already"

"proprio qui" means "right here"

September 24, 2015

fiberhabit

"Already" should come before "here", not after. Should be "The lawyer is already here." Saying "here already" is like "He's here, ❤❤❤❤❤❤." - it sounds like a criticism instead of just a fact of his presence at this moment in time.

February 28, 2019

AmirYousif2

Yes definitely I'm here cause I'm avvocato who needs legal advice

September 29, 2015

MikeGGP1

The pronunciation of già surprised me. I expected it to be more like "gee-a" rather than "g-eye-a" Are there other words where the "i" is a long "I"?

November 24, 2016

hayley_t

Come pensi scampare di mi, quando sono già qui?

May 26, 2015

franceskoo

In italiano la frase non è corretta. Forse volevi dire " come pensi di scappare da me, se sono già qui?"

February 1, 2016

Marianna88226

I dont remember seeing gia qui before.

December 21, 2015

davihrodrigues

So Jah is here? (Cue Bob's Buffalo Soldier)

January 5, 2016

Justin307960

Great. Let's make some Guacamole.

May 28, 2016

Zolkora

Not a phrase I hope I will need for my trip to Italia!

February 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.