1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Fische sind nicht groß."

"Die Fische sind nicht groß."

Translation:The fish are not big.

April 10, 2013

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HristiNi4

there is a mistake in the English translation. Fish doesn't have a plural form. it should be always "the fish is / is not". not a problem if you are aeare of it but for English and German learners might be misleading.


mikelucas

if Die Fische' is plural why 'sind' and not 'seid'


christian

"seid" is only used after "ihr".

http://goo.gl/RVagk

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.