1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you don't walk fast, you …

"If you don't walk fast, you will not get tired"

Translation:Usipotembea haraka hutachoka

March 25, 2019

6 Comments


AGreatUserName

I just got this as a multiple choice with Usipotembea haraka hamtachoka ... which is weird, as if one person walking fast could make a whole group of people tired


flobot5

Singular in plural should both count for "You". Last time I guessed singular and it was plural. So this time I guessed plural. But it was singular.


Ernst557459

The contributors are working on issues like this. But there are many of them, so it may take them a while to correct all the translations. Eventually Msipotembea... will be accpeted.


Ernst557459

Lo and behold! Msipotembea is now accepted. Oct. 2020


CherylL.Elliott

I believe "Usipotembea upesi..." should also be accepted


Ernst557459

It should: did you report it?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.