"If you don't walk fast, you will not get tired"

Translation:Usipotembea haraka hutachoka

March 25, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

I just got this as a multiple choice with Usipotembea haraka hamtachoka ... which is weird, as if one person walking fast could make a whole group of people tired


CherylL.Elliott

I believe "Usipotembea upesi..." should also be accepted


Ernst557459

It should: did you report it?


AlbertP95

'Msipotembea haraka hutachoka' is now the preferred solution. However the subject of the first word is you (plural) but of the third is you (singular), this is a contradiction?

There is no 'correct' solution in the list for me showing the same subject for both.


AGreatUserName

It's not really a contradiction. It's just very odd to suddenly focus on the tiredness of one person as the consequence of an entire group's actions. It's definitely possible in some real world situations, but it's still ... odd.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.