"From a store?"

Translation:Aus einem Laden?

April 10, 2013

12 Comments


NogoBogo

Is there a difference between von and aus in this case?

December 5, 2016

AnthonyNoel

"Be careful not to confuse Laden and Geschäft"

I thought these were both terms for store/shop/business and were interchangeable

April 10, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

They are.

April 10, 2013

wataya

yep.

April 10, 2013

AmandaSieg5

Indeed, "Aus einem Geschäft?" is accepted.

January 12, 2019

suzen90

Why einem? Is it die Laden, so einem Laden?

January 2, 2016

reconnoisance

Because is a prepositional phrase aus is a dative preposition forces the sentence in dative ein=einemthe Noun Laden is masculine

I hope that helps

June 4, 2016

UmerEhimr

I am having the same trouble

January 23, 2016

Heidi815736

Im having real trouble with understanding when to use "ein" "einen" "einem", etc. Can anyone help?

April 14, 2017

aryayawe

"ein", "einen", "einem"...etc are the word for indefinite articles, e.g. "a/an".

Nominative case: masc/fem/neuter = ein/eine/ein
Masculine - "Das ist ein Hund", This is a dog
Feminine - "Das ist eine Katze", This is a cat
Neuter - "Das ist ein Buch", This is a book

Accusative case: masc/fem/neuter = einen/eine/ein
Masculine - "Ich habe einen Hund", I have a dog
Feminine - "Ich habe eine Katze", I have a cat
Neuter - "Ich habe ein Buch", I have a book

Dative case: masc/fem/neuter = einem/einer/einem
Masculine - "Ich komme aus einem Baum", I come from a tree
Feminine - "Ich komme aus einer Schule", I come from a school
Neuter - "Ich komme aus einem Haus", I come from a house

Resource: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

Hope this helps :)

July 29, 2018

aminlica

It helps a lot Tnx

January 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.