1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "From a store?"

"From a store?"

Translation:Aus einem Laden?

April 10, 2013

30 Comments


NogoBogo

Is there a difference between von and aus in this case?


AnthonyNoel

"Be careful not to confuse Laden and Geschäft"

I thought these were both terms for store/shop/business and were interchangeable


AmandaSieg5

Indeed, "Aus einem Geschäft?" is accepted.


Tom442002

VON instead of AUS - why or why not - somebody??!!


AmitKabiraj

I also want to know!!!


suzen90

Why einem? Is it die Laden, so einem Laden?


reconnoisance

Because is a prepositional phrase aus is a dative preposition forces the sentence in dative ein=einemthe Noun Laden is masculine

I hope that helps


preff

What is the actual purpose of grammatical cases in German? In other languages that I speak the cases are completely disjoint from prepositions, any combination is theoretically possible but it carries different meaning.


UmerEhimr

I am having the same trouble


marijuslau

aus vs von here?


Heidi815736

Im having real trouble with understanding when to use "ein" "einen" "einem", etc. Can anyone help?


aryayawe

"ein", "einen", "einem"...etc are the word for indefinite articles, e.g. "a/an".

Nominative case: masc/fem/neuter = ein/eine/ein
Masculine - "Das ist ein Hund", This is a dog
Feminine - "Das ist eine Katze", This is a cat
Neuter - "Das ist ein Buch", This is a book

Accusative case: masc/fem/neuter = einen/eine/ein
Masculine - "Ich habe einen Hund", I have a dog
Feminine - "Ich habe eine Katze", I have a cat
Neuter - "Ich habe ein Buch", I have a book

Dative case: masc/fem/neuter = einem/einer/einem
Masculine - "Ich komme aus einem Baum", I come from a tree
Feminine - "Ich komme aus einer Schule", I come from a school
Neuter - "Ich komme aus einem Haus", I come from a house

Resource: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

Hope this helps :)


aminlica

It helps a lot Tnx


Dunkelheit19

Very helpful, thank you!


Alka747350

To quote 'aus" is used to indicate origins that you can enter, that are a material and that are human made geographical entities, "von" is used for origins which cannot be entered ... like people'

https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/10311/aus-vs-von-what-is-the-difference

Hope this helps


llupasc

sometimes Geschäft is accepted as store, sometimes not. Weird duolingo


Milica.Kamilica

Indeed. There was a practice with a picture "Write 'the store' in German", and I wrote "das Geschaeft", but it was wrong. And correct solution was "der Laden". Was!? And I could only "Report if the picture does not match the word"... Funny!


ThomasDScott

So it looks like "Das Geschäft" means the business, which can also be taken as a store.


PawelKrucz

can some body explain why this is dativ not akusativ ?? form a shop is question was so what ??


Mozyi

Because preposition aus is always with dativ.


yvonneflaccus

Why is "Aus der Laden?" a wrong translation?


NogoBogo

Well, for one thing you would need an indefinite article, since it is asking for a translation to "from A store", not "from THE store".

Also, "Laden" is a masculine noun, and since "aus" necessitates the dative, you would need the dative masculine "einem". I think you would use "der" if it was a feminine noun. ("aus der Apotheke", for example)


CharafFergali

When do we use aus and when do we use von ?


shahbaz421501

Why von isnt accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.