"Welcome"

Translation:Karibu

March 26, 2019

7 Comments


Eric191568

Is this an appropriate response to "thank you"? If not, what is?


machieng

no it is not


MisterWayn

Soooooooooooooo easy


McDeeh

Ok, so it comes from Arabic قريب (qariib) which means 'near' or 'close'.

But how come does that mean 'welcome' in Swahili? Can anyone explain? Thank you.


Sarah328026

I don't know, but Swahili doesn't borrow exclusively from Arabic so you have to treat it like its own language even though it's tempting to keep comparing it to another language you know. I feel you, the first time I saw "Umelalaje = how did you sleep?" I guessed the right meaning because the root of the expression, "lala"= to sleep comes either from Kikongo or Lingala.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.