1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um minuto tem menos de oiten…

"Um minuto tem menos de oitenta segundos."

Translation:A minute is less than eighty seconds.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


AnnaMarie13

Anyone else hear "menos que" instead of "menos de?"


digokato

No, i heard it correctly


JoyceHilary

Can the English not be: "There are less than eighty seconds in a minute"? Duolingo uses similar constructions elsewhere as an option.


charo166254

A minute is less than eighty seconds long. It is correct but I was marked as wrong. Not o.k.


CriancaGorda

Probably because you used the word "long". Remember, according to Einstein's theory, time is relative and is not an object that can be measured with a ruler.

You could probably say "a minute has less than..." and it would be marked as correct. However, if you tried something like "a minute is comprised of less than ..." then I think it would be marked as wrong. Although they both mean the same thing just remember, you're being marked by a computer. :)


myklespark

I put a minute has less than eighty seconds. Is sounds okay to me in English and 'has' is the literal translation of tem. Marked wrong though.


JohnGardne7

I'd be comfortable with "a minute has fewer than 80 seconds" or "a minute is less than 80 seconds." Incidentally, it seems to me that the non-pedantic often use "less" instead of "fewer" but seldom use "fewer" instead of "less," as though having fewer words would make a language simpler and more international.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.