"Um minuto tem menos de oitenta segundos."

Translation:A minute is less than eighty seconds.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


ricky_clarkson

FEWER!

April 10, 2013

CriancaGorda

In this case, fewer is not correct because we know the number (80 seconds). Fewer would only be correct if the sentence was something like "There are fewer seconds in a minute than an hour."

March 2, 2014

Fallacy79

I am a native English speaker from the UK and I did not know this little fact. In fact, I would say that although I generally have a good command of the English language, I have learned a lot more about my native language since I started learning portuguese. This is especially true when considering sentence structure. I have definitely just been taking it all for granted for the past 35 years.

August 25, 2014

brilynta

I would argue fewer is correct by that logic...when things are "countable" (like 80) you use fewer. When it's not (like..."less time") you use less.

October 23, 2016

AnnaMarie13

Anyone else hear "menos que" instead of "menos de?"

November 30, 2013

digokato

No, i heard it correctly

May 3, 2017

JoyceHilary

Can the English not be: "There are less than eighty seconds in a minute"? Duolingo uses similar constructions elsewhere as an option.

September 30, 2018

charo166254

A minute is less than eighty seconds long. It is correct but I was marked as wrong. Not o.k.

March 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.