1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What do the men drink?"

"What do the men drink?"

Translation:O que os homens bebem?

April 10, 2013

34 Comments


jgeesaman

How about, "Os homems bebem o que?"


Paulenrique

at the end you have to use "o quê" (with the accent)


POLSKAdoBOJU

Is there a reason why the spelling and pronunciation of 'o que' changes? Also, I think I've seen 'o quê' at the beginning of sentences. ex: "O quê que você está fazendo?" Is this correct and common?


Paulenrique

The pronunciation changes since you always pronounce /e/ when you have "ê". To start sentences, you should not use "O quê".


SpencerRCongdon

This answer is still marked incorrect for me, even with the accent :/


ricky_clarkson

Is "Que bebem os homens?" right? How about "O que bebem os homens?" If not I really need to leave my Spanish grammar at the door.


Paulenrique

Yep. It is also correct, specially using "o que"


pergj

Why isn't os homens bebem o quê accepted?


irenesteindl

I answered "Que bebem os homens?" and it was wrong, saying I need the "O" her. I don't really get it, when to use que and when o que.


Addoley

Can I not use "o que é que" in this instance?


Paulenrique

Yes... it is really common! :-)


piguy3

"O que é que os homens bebem?" is now accepted.


tlpresn

Why is "que os homens bebem" wrong?


jose.brise1

Same question here. O appears to make it proper.


KTKee-EnglishEng

How do you know when to use o que and when to use que for what?


PortugueseHeart

I'm pretty sure that using the 'o' before it is optional, but more formal. I read somewhere that the 'o' is commonly dropped in spoken Portuguese.


Paulenrique

I don't think it is right...


Siv653164

I have difficulties to understand when it should be "o que" or "o quê". Could anyone please help me.


Rachel300081

Is it also correct to say, O que bebem os homens?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Paulenrique stated above that it's less common, but still correct.


KTKee-EnglishEng

They introduced fazer in the last question, so I though it'll be in this one too. But no.


Paulenrique

when "do" works an an auxiliar verb, it is not translated to Portuguese.


KTKee-EnglishEng

That's very useful to know. You should do this professionally..


Paulenrique

Obrigado. I just know a little bit...


jkingyok

Why is 'O quem beben os homens" wrong???


Paulenrique

"O que bebem os homens?" is also right, but less common.


lachicalatinabex

quem means who...


Sue873841

Why can you not use 'Qual'? According to the tips for this section: 'Que' asks for definitions and explanations. It's used when you want to understand what something is, more than simply knowing. Qual - as a pronoun: This one is used to ask things that you do understand, but you don't know what/which they are. Sometimes it's "what", sometimes it's "which".
I understand the concept of men drinking something, but I want to know which is their drink of choice. As far as I can see, from the tips, that should mean that 'Qual' is ok! I'm confused!


POLSKAdoBOJU

It's my understanding as a non-native that 'qual' means 'which' and generally requires a noun after it. So we could ask 'Qual bebida os homens bebem?' which alters the question slightly.


7070

Os homens bebem o quê? @Paulenrique why is this wrong :(


Paulenrique

It is also right, but more emphatic.


miharisoa.

Why "Os homens bebem o quê?" is wrong?


EthanZiggy

"Os homens bebem o quê" is wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.