1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los doctores dicen que es se…

"Los doctores dicen que es seguro."

Translation:The doctors say that it is safe.

April 10, 2013

51 Comments


milrecan

Why is "he or she is safe" not acceptable. "Es" is he, she or it is.


skittlzz

It says "es seguro," not "él/ella es seguro." If él/ella is not stated or implied by context, then just assume that it refers to "it."


Markwalk

Yes, but the context here seems to imply that the doctor would be talking about a person. For example, a doctor might report that an accident victim is in a stable condition.


sepiarien

The context here is implying a thing, for example an operation or a procedure,not a person.If it referred to a person it would be 'que esta a salvo' or 'que esta fuera de peligro'.


jason781238

Could be saying.... it is safe to now have sex without a rubber. Like before, it wasnt if ya know what i mean!?


dumbelek

Yeah I couldn't figure it out either. Maybe it's something to do with "que".


Alessandra23797

In this case, if you're talking about people you say "está" : él está seguro/ella está segura. We use estar with temporal states (their health conditions are temporal). Ser is more permanent: Él es seguro/ella es segura means that they're sure of themselves.

Idk if my writing is OK, I'm a Spanish native. Tell me if I wrote something wrong


Archirex

How do we tell that it is not "The doctors say what is safe." Can't "que es" be translated as "what is" or do we just need to know that it isn't that usage of Que here?


Iago

"Que es" cannot be translated into "what is."

"Qué es," however, would be :)


mslade81

I could've sworn I'd seen "que es" used to mean "what is" not as a question but to mean "that which is".

For example could I say " me gusta que es rojo"?


Johngt44

Que (no accent is more "that" (with accent it is the interrogative what? Here vwevwant a non-interrogative 'what' and for this use bbblo que - you probably saw that, appears internally in a sentence eg in your example think perhaps "it that is red" pleases me


LeahRobertson

Mslade81 - for your example sentence, you have to use subjunctive. The correct translation would be "me gusta que esté rojo" (I like that it is red)


sully.su

So does that mean que = that and qué = what? I never made that connection


profezmo

In mid sentence, "lo que" can usually be translated to mean "what". For example, "Los doctores dicen lo que es seguro" would mean the doctors say "what" is safe. At least, I'm pretty sure....I'm not fluent.


Sallyann_54

Why give´ thinkas an alternative translation if it is then marked as wrong? Does dicen mean both ´say and ´think` or not?


mitaine56

sallyan,, those are not alternatives, it's only a choice of answers


malkeynz

I'd say it's a somewhat colloquial usage based on context.

In fact, the above sentence is a good example - "I'd say" could also be said as "I think" in this case. I imagine you can do a similar thing in Español.


metanoid

the speaker's "dicen" sounds like "vicen"


guob

How do we tell the difference between "The doctors say that it is safe" and - what I put - "The doctors say that is safe"; the second being a reply, or something said while indicating?


Iago

The "that" in your second example would be the thing that is safe instead of being used as a conjunction to say what they said. That would be "...dicen que eso es seguro."


LindaHill

Both "it" and "that" are indefinite pronouns in English, guob. That is, both stand for some other thing, which could be an idea or a physical object. The difference is that "it" can only be used as a pronoun. "That," however, can be used as a pronoun, as a type of adjective, and also as a type of conjunction (subordinate) introducing a dependent clause. So, in the examples "that it is safe" and "that it can only be used as a pronoun," the word "that" is the subordinating conjunction that turns the independent clauses "it is safe" and "it can only be used as a pronoun" into dependent clauses. For the record, both of your examples mean much the same thing.


sklimas42

I put 'the doctors think that it is safe' and was marked wrong. This seems to have a similar meaning and is also a definition given for 'dicen'. Could this also be acceptable?


leaha210

No, the choices they give are simply that, choices. Like on a multiple choice test. "Decir" is to say. "Pensar" (pienso, etc) is to think.


ainezm

I'm still confused as to why "que es seguro" can't be translated as "that he is safe"


skittlzz

There is no indication that the sentence is referring to "he." If it's not stated, you have to assume that it refers to "it."


miza713

Why should we assume that? In a regular conversation, isn't it likely that this third person could be mentioned in a previous sentence? "¿Qué es su condición?" "Los doctores dices que es seguro."


jeff.suter

One simple reason why "we" as students should assume that is because this is a learning program and in this particular lesson module the sentence truly isn't part of a regular conversation. That being expressed miza713. What you expressed is certainly valid in the context/scenario that you presented it in. :)


tyeNewton

DL accepted "the doctors say it is certain," which means a very different thing. While both may be technically correct possible meanings, I would think Spanish speakers would find a different sentence structure or word to say my version. (I sort of think mine should have been marked wrong.)


Talca

Why? Securo has two legitimate meanings (safe and certain). Sin contexto no sabemos.


tyeNewton

For the purposes of learning the way people use the language, it seems DL sometimes doesn't accept weird phrasings—phrasings that make sense in English, but simply would be said differently in Spanish to mean the same thing. I think I get why they do this, and I would have expected this to be one of those cases, but apparently it's not. shrug You're not wrong, and neither is my translation technically, but that's not my point.


JoshTay

I can only assume that this goes along with "Es para mi uso personal" from a previous lesson.


lindafraser

I put, "The doctors say that he is stable", since "stable" is one of the definitions of "seguro" and can't "es" be "he is" as well as "it is". Could someone tell me why this is not a possible definition?


rmcgwn

The word stable in translated as estable based on my findings. I would suggest you not put too much emphasis on the options shown because they aren't specific to any particular sentence. I have on hand a dictionary when I'm in doubt. This is one of the few times I can't find any reference in 3 dictionaries to seguro = stable. Strange and possibly a mistake.


lindafraser

Muchas gracias! I really appreciate your reply. That clears it up for me.


mitaine56

those definitions are choice of answers, usually, there's at least one wrong supposition.


mitaine56

This is not a mistake, it's only a choice of answers, you have to choose the right definition


djabea

I'm wondering if you could also write ... that she is safe. I just wanted to use something else for a change.


nporter7

You would have to use the feminine form of the adjective "segura" instead of "seguro".


vegetableman

The doctors say its definite - means exactly the same as certain, but computer say no.


anya.eamon

Surely doctors are more likely to be referring to a patient rather than a thing and therefore 'the doctors say that HE is stable' should be allowed.


kowshik.no

Why is "The doctors say that you are safe." incorrect?


Avistew

I said "The doctors say you're safe", but that wasn't accepted.


SteveCuthb

I said " the doctors say what is safe" - not sure why this would not also be correct.


Talca

No "what" in Spanish sentence.


tyeNewton

"Que" is the word used in Spanish to mean what we mean by "what" in many contexts. I think the problem here is just that this phrasing just isn't how Spanish says what SteveCuthb is saying. (They don't translate so directly.)


rbest1

"that" should not be required in the answer.


xatkaru

Why is "secure" not accepted? Only "safe" and "certain"...


TomLarson4

Can "seguro" mean "secure".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.