1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los doctores dicen que es se…

"Los doctores dicen que es seguro."

Translation:The doctors say that it is safe.

April 10, 2013

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

milrecan

Why is "he or she is safe" not acceptable. "Es" is he, she or it is.

December 10, 2013

skittlzz

It says "es seguro," not "él/ella es seguro." If él/ella is not stated or implied by context, then just assume that it refers to "it."

December 23, 2013

Markwalk

Yes, but the context here seems to imply that the doctor would be talking about a person. For example, a doctor might report that an accident victim is in a stable condition.

September 1, 2014

sepiarien

The context here is implying a thing, for example an operation or a procedure,not a person.If it referred to a person it would be 'que esta a salvo' or 'que esta fuera de peligro'.

October 9, 2014

jason781238

Could be saying.... it is safe to now have sex without a rubber. Like before, it wasnt if ya know what i mean!?

January 22, 2019

dumbelek

Yeah I couldn't figure it out either. Maybe it's something to do with "que".

December 17, 2013

Archirex

How do we tell that it is not "The doctors say what is safe." Can't "que es" be translated as "what is" or do we just need to know that it isn't that usage of Que here?

April 16, 2013

Iago

"Que es" cannot be translated into "what is."

"Qué es," however, would be :)

April 17, 2013

mslade81

I could've sworn I'd seen "que es" used to mean "what is" not as a question but to mean "that which is".

For example could I say " me gusta que es rojo"?

March 23, 2014

Johngt44

Que (no accent is more "that" (with accent it is the interrogative what? Here vwevwant a non-interrogative 'what' and for this use bbblo que - you probably saw that, appears internally in a sentence eg in your example think perhaps "it that is red" pleases me

October 2, 2014

LeahRobertson

Mslade81 - for your example sentence, you have to use subjunctive. The correct translation would be "me gusta que esté rojo" (I like that it is red)

January 5, 2015

sully.su

So does that mean que = that and qué = what? I never made that connection

September 2, 2014

profezmo

In mid sentence, "lo que" can usually be translated to mean "what". For example, "Los doctores dicen lo que es seguro" would mean the doctors say "what" is safe. At least, I'm pretty sure....I'm not fluent.

May 11, 2013

Sallyann_54

Why give´ thinkas an alternative translation if it is then marked as wrong? Does dicen mean both ´say and ´think` or not?

May 31, 2013

mitaine56

sallyan,, those are not alternatives, it's only a choice of answers

November 29, 2013

malkeynz

I'd say it's a somewhat colloquial usage based on context.

In fact, the above sentence is a good example - "I'd say" could also be said as "I think" in this case. I imagine you can do a similar thing in Español.

November 25, 2014

metanoid

the speaker's "dicen" sounds like "vicen"

May 15, 2014

guob

How do we tell the difference between "The doctors say that it is safe" and - what I put - "The doctors say that is safe"; the second being a reply, or something said while indicating?

April 10, 2013

Iago

The "that" in your second example would be the thing that is safe instead of being used as a conjunction to say what they said. That would be "...dicen que eso es seguro."

April 10, 2013

LindaHill

Both "it" and "that" are indefinite pronouns in English, guob. That is, both stand for some other thing, which could be an idea or a physical object. The difference is that "it" can only be used as a pronoun. "That," however, can be used as a pronoun, as a type of adjective, and also as a type of conjunction (subordinate) introducing a dependent clause. So, in the examples "that it is safe" and "that it can only be used as a pronoun," the word "that" is the subordinating conjunction that turns the independent clauses "it is safe" and "it can only be used as a pronoun" into dependent clauses. For the record, both of your examples mean much the same thing.

January 3, 2014

sklimas42

I put 'the doctors think that it is safe' and was marked wrong. This seems to have a similar meaning and is also a definition given for 'dicen'. Could this also be acceptable?

July 12, 2014

leaha210

No, the choices they give are simply that, choices. Like on a multiple choice test. "Decir" is to say. "Pensar" (pienso, etc) is to think.

August 7, 2014

Talca

Wrong verb

November 24, 2015

ainezm

I'm still confused as to why "que es seguro" can't be translated as "that he is safe"

December 26, 2013

skittlzz

There is no indication that the sentence is referring to "he." If it's not stated, you have to assume that it refers to "it."

December 29, 2013

miza713

Why should we assume that? In a regular conversation, isn't it likely that this third person could be mentioned in a previous sentence? "¿Qué es su condición?" "Los doctores dices que es seguro."

February 10, 2014

miza713

Dicen, rather

February 10, 2014

jeff.suter

One simple reason why "we" as students should assume that is because this is a learning program and in this particular lesson module the sentence truly isn't part of a regular conversation. That being expressed miza713. What you expressed is certainly valid in the context/scenario that you presented it in. :)

March 12, 2014

tyeNewton

DL accepted "the doctors say it is certain," which means a very different thing. While both may be technically correct possible meanings, I would think Spanish speakers would find a different sentence structure or word to say my version. (I sort of think mine should have been marked wrong.)

October 9, 2014

Talca

Why? Securo has two legitimate meanings (safe and certain). Sin contexto no sabemos.

November 24, 2015

tyeNewton

For the purposes of learning the way people use the language, it seems DL sometimes doesn't accept weird phrasings—phrasings that make sense in English, but simply would be said differently in Spanish to mean the same thing. I think I get why they do this, and I would have expected this to be one of those cases, but apparently it's not. shrug You're not wrong, and neither is my translation technically, but that's not my point.

November 24, 2015

JoshTay

I can only assume that this goes along with "Es para mi uso personal" from a previous lesson.

July 5, 2013

lindafraser

I put, "The doctors say that he is stable", since "stable" is one of the definitions of "seguro" and can't "es" be "he is" as well as "it is". Could someone tell me why this is not a possible definition?

October 8, 2013

rmcgwn

The word stable in translated as estable based on my findings. I would suggest you not put too much emphasis on the options shown because they aren't specific to any particular sentence. I have on hand a dictionary when I'm in doubt. This is one of the few times I can't find any reference in 3 dictionaries to seguro = stable. Strange and possibly a mistake.

October 8, 2013

lindafraser

Muchas gracias! I really appreciate your reply. That clears it up for me.

October 8, 2013

mitaine56

those definitions are choice of answers, usually, there's at least one wrong supposition.

November 29, 2013

mitaine56

This is not a mistake, it's only a choice of answers, you have to choose the right definition

December 18, 2013

djabea

I'm wondering if you could also write ... that she is safe. I just wanted to use something else for a change.

October 30, 2013

nporter7

You would have to use the feminine form of the adjective "segura" instead of "seguro".

July 6, 2014

Talca

Good catch.

November 24, 2015

vegetableman

The doctors say its definite - means exactly the same as certain, but computer say no.

April 24, 2014

anya.eamon

Surely doctors are more likely to be referring to a patient rather than a thing and therefore 'the doctors say that HE is stable' should be allowed.

May 13, 2014

kowshik.no

Why is "The doctors say that you are safe." incorrect?

July 15, 2014

Avistew

I said "The doctors say you're safe", but that wasn't accepted.

September 17, 2014

SteveCuthb

I said " the doctors say what is safe" - not sure why this would not also be correct.

November 27, 2014

Talca

No "what" in Spanish sentence.

November 24, 2015

tyeNewton

"Que" is the word used in Spanish to mean what we mean by "what" in many contexts. I think the problem here is just that this phrasing just isn't how Spanish says what SteveCuthb is saying. (They don't translate so directly.)

November 24, 2015

RBde1w

"that" should not be required in the answer.

February 24, 2017

xatkaru

Why is "secure" not accepted? Only "safe" and "certain"...

November 28, 2018

TomLarson4

Can "seguro" mean "secure".

January 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.