"Los doctores dicen que es seguro."

Translation:The doctors say that it is safe.

5 years ago

48 Comments


milrecan
milrecan

Why is "he or she is safe" not acceptable. "Es" is he, she or it is.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

It says "es seguro," not "él/ella es seguro." If él/ella is not stated or implied by context, then just assume that it refers to "it."

4 years ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

Yes, but the context here seems to imply that the doctor would be talking about a person. For example, a doctor might report that an accident victim is in a stable condition.

4 years ago

sepiarien

The context here is implying a thing, for example an operation or a procedure,not a person.If it referred to a person it would be 'que esta a salvo' or 'que esta fuera de peligro'.

4 years ago

dumbelek
dumbelek

Yeah I couldn't figure it out either. Maybe it's something to do with "que".

4 years ago

Archirex

How do we tell that it is not "The doctors say what is safe." Can't "que es" be translated as "what is" or do we just need to know that it isn't that usage of Que here?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Que es" cannot be translated into "what is."

"Qué es," however, would be :)

5 years ago

mslade81

I could've sworn I'd seen "que es" used to mean "what is" not as a question but to mean "that which is".

For example could I say " me gusta que es rojo"?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Que (no accent is more "that" (with accent it is the interrogative what? Here vwevwant a non-interrogative 'what' and for this use bbblo que - you probably saw that, appears internally in a sentence eg in your example think perhaps "it that is red" pleases me

4 years ago

LeahRobertson

Mslade81 - for your example sentence, you have to use subjunctive. The correct translation would be "me gusta que esté rojo" (I like that it is red)

3 years ago

sully.su

So does that mean que = that and qué = what? I never made that connection

4 years ago

profezmo

In mid sentence, "lo que" can usually be translated to mean "what". For example, "Los doctores dicen lo que es seguro" would mean the doctors say "what" is safe. At least, I'm pretty sure....I'm not fluent.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Why give´ thinkas an alternative translation if it is then marked as wrong? Does dicen mean both ´say and ´think` or not?

5 years ago

mitaine56

sallyan,, those are not alternatives, it's only a choice of answers

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I'd say it's a somewhat colloquial usage based on context.

In fact, the above sentence is a good example - "I'd say" could also be said as "I think" in this case. I imagine you can do a similar thing in Español.

3 years ago

metanoid

the speaker's "dicen" sounds like "vicen"

4 years ago

guob
guob

How do we tell the difference between "The doctors say that it is safe" and - what I put - "The doctors say that is safe"; the second being a reply, or something said while indicating?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The "that" in your second example would be the thing that is safe instead of being used as a conjunction to say what they said. That would be "...dicen que eso es seguro."

5 years ago

LindaHill

Both "it" and "that" are indefinite pronouns in English, guob. That is, both stand for some other thing, which could be an idea or a physical object. The difference is that "it" can only be used as a pronoun. "That," however, can be used as a pronoun, as a type of adjective, and also as a type of conjunction (subordinate) introducing a dependent clause. So, in the examples "that it is safe" and "that it can only be used as a pronoun," the word "that" is the subordinating conjunction that turns the independent clauses "it is safe" and "it can only be used as a pronoun" into dependent clauses. For the record, both of your examples mean much the same thing.

4 years ago

sklimas42

I put 'the doctors think that it is safe' and was marked wrong. This seems to have a similar meaning and is also a definition given for 'dicen'. Could this also be acceptable?

4 years ago

leaha210

No, the choices they give are simply that, choices. Like on a multiple choice test. "Decir" is to say. "Pensar" (pienso, etc) is to think.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Wrong verb

2 years ago

ainezm
ainezm

I'm still confused as to why "que es seguro" can't be translated as "that he is safe"

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

There is no indication that the sentence is referring to "he." If it's not stated, you have to assume that it refers to "it."

4 years ago

miza713

Why should we assume that? In a regular conversation, isn't it likely that this third person could be mentioned in a previous sentence? "¿Qué es su condición?" "Los doctores dices que es seguro."

4 years ago

miza713

Dicen, rather

4 years ago

jeff.suter

One simple reason why "we" as students should assume that is because this is a learning program and in this particular lesson module the sentence truly isn't part of a regular conversation. That being expressed miza713. What you expressed is certainly valid in the context/scenario that you presented it in. :)

4 years ago

tyeNewton

DL accepted "the doctors say it is certain," which means a very different thing. While both may be technically correct possible meanings, I would think Spanish speakers would find a different sentence structure or word to say my version. (I sort of think mine should have been marked wrong.)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Why? Securo has two legitimate meanings (safe and certain). Sin contexto no sabemos.

2 years ago

tyeNewton

For the purposes of learning the way people use the language, it seems DL sometimes doesn't accept weird phrasings—phrasings that make sense in English, but simply would be said differently in Spanish to mean the same thing. I think I get why they do this, and I would have expected this to be one of those cases, but apparently it's not. shrug You're not wrong, and neither is my translation technically, but that's not my point.

2 years ago

JoshTay

I can only assume that this goes along with "Es para mi uso personal" from a previous lesson.

5 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

I put, "The doctors say that he is stable", since "stable" is one of the definitions of "seguro" and can't "es" be "he is" as well as "it is". Could someone tell me why this is not a possible definition?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The word stable in translated as estable based on my findings. I would suggest you not put too much emphasis on the options shown because they aren't specific to any particular sentence. I have on hand a dictionary when I'm in doubt. This is one of the few times I can't find any reference in 3 dictionaries to seguro = stable. Strange and possibly a mistake.

5 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Muchas gracias! I really appreciate your reply. That clears it up for me.

5 years ago

mitaine56

those definitions are choice of answers, usually, there's at least one wrong supposition.

4 years ago

mitaine56

This is not a mistake, it's only a choice of answers, you have to choose the right definition

4 years ago

djabea
djabea

I'm wondering if you could also write ... that she is safe. I just wanted to use something else for a change.

5 years ago

nporter7

You would have to use the feminine form of the adjective "segura" instead of "seguro".

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Good catch.

2 years ago

vegetableman

The doctors say its definite - means exactly the same as certain, but computer say no.

4 years ago

anya.eamon

Surely doctors are more likely to be referring to a patient rather than a thing and therefore 'the doctors say that HE is stable' should be allowed.

4 years ago

kowshik.no

Why is "The doctors say that you are safe." incorrect?

4 years ago

Avistew
Avistew

I said "The doctors say you're safe", but that wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

SteveCuthb

I said " the doctors say what is safe" - not sure why this would not also be correct.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

No "what" in Spanish sentence.

2 years ago

tyeNewton

"Que" is the word used in Spanish to mean what we mean by "what" in many contexts. I think the problem here is just that this phrasing just isn't how Spanish says what SteveCuthb is saying. (They don't translate so directly.)

2 years ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

U dont care about comments ?

2 years ago

RBde1w

"that" should not be required in the answer.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.