"They introduce me to their parents."

Translation:Eles me apresentam a seus pais.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


ricky_clarkson

Would introduzem be ok here instead of apresentam?

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Not so. "Introduzir" is usually usede as add, put into. When we use introduce to refer to "showing myself, tell about oneself", we use apresentar

April 10, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Entao nao quiero que me introduzem a seus pais, that sounds a bit horrible. :) Thank you.

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

hhehe a little :)

April 10, 2013

delvi

Then "introduzem" should not be included in the translation options. I have written them about that.

September 8, 2013

Maharlikans

I wrote also: "Eles me apresentam aos seus pais". I thought the article "os" was required here. Is there a rule for when it is and isn't optional?

December 13, 2013

GuilhermeG143

yes, there are some verbs that needs the preposition, we call it indirect transitive verb. Well, Apresentar is a indirect transitive verb, so you have to write the preposition and the article. "aos" - preposition " a " plus the article "os". That's why you can write like this: eles me apresentam a seus pais or eles me apresentam para seus pais.

December 24, 2013

delvi

They now accept "Eles me apresentam AOS seus pais. " I just used it and it was correct.

February 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.