1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un animal sauvage."

"C'est un animal sauvage."

Translation:It is a wild animal.

April 10, 2013

10 Comments


varunk

Why not "it's a savage animal". In fact, one of the meanings listed for sauvage is savage.


Sitesurf

I think here it is only the generic "wild" used to mean "not domesticated". "Savage" would mean "cruel" (same word in French) for a specific behavior, not only animal but possibly human.


BaldwinII

I dare to differ. Savage can also mean untamed, wild, uncivilized. Thus it can mean the same.


Lisaskier

Absolument Baldwinll !


n6zs

The hint is misleading here. FR "sauvage" may look like "savage", but it is a leap too far in this context. "Sauvage" means wild in this context: wild, untamed (animal); wild, remote (place); unauthorized (camping spot), unplanned (urban development). The use of "savage" is rather archaic here. If you want to say "savage", it would be féroce (to describe a person) or méchant to describe an animal.


Lisaskier

I completely agree with you Varunk, Duo should be accepting "savage" as a translation for "sauvage" in this instance.


komsedrol

Am I the only one who hears her say "Cet un animal sauvage" in regular speed? In the slowed down version she says "C'est un..." I got it wrong by transcribing it as the former.


Sitesurf

The pronunciation is indeed the same, but "cet un animal" is not correct because "cet" is an adjective you put just in front of the noun (no article in between).


komsedrol

Ah, okay. But to my best recollection I can't remember ever hearing a hard "t" in c'est. Am I wrong there, too?


Sitesurf

That is a regular liaison in front of a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • c'est un = Sè-T-un

  • c'est horrible = Sè-t-oribl

That liaison is optional but sounds much better.

To know more: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.