"C'est un animal sauvage."

Translation:It is a wild animal.

April 10, 2013

10 Comments


varunk

Why not "it's a savage animal". In fact, one of the meanings listed for sauvage is savage.

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf

I think here it is only the generic "wild" used to mean "not domesticated". "Savage" would mean "cruel" (same word in French) for a specific behavior, not only animal but possibly human.

April 10, 2013

BaldwinII

I dare to differ. Savage can also mean untamed, wild, uncivilized. Thus it can mean the same.

February 12, 2019

Lisaskier

Absolument Baldwinll !

March 27, 2019

n6zs

The hint is misleading here. FR "sauvage" may look like "savage", but it is a leap too far in this context. "Sauvage" means wild in this context: wild, untamed (animal); wild, remote (place); unauthorized (camping spot), unplanned (urban development). The use of "savage" is rather archaic here. If you want to say "savage", it would be féroce (to describe a person) or méchant to describe an animal.

February 13, 2018

Lisaskier

I completely agree with you Varunk, Duo should be accepting "savage" as a translation for "sauvage" in this instance.

March 27, 2019

komsedrol

Am I the only one who hears her say "Cet un animal sauvage" in regular speed? In the slowed down version she says "C'est un..." I got it wrong by transcribing it as the former.

October 29, 2013

Sitesurf

The pronunciation is indeed the same, but "cet un animal" is not correct because "cet" is an adjective you put just in front of the noun (no article in between).

October 29, 2013

komsedrol

Ah, okay. But to my best recollection I can't remember ever hearing a hard "t" in c'est. Am I wrong there, too?

October 29, 2013

Sitesurf

That is a regular liaison in front of a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • c'est un = Sè-T-un

  • c'est horrible = Sè-t-oribl

That liaison is optional but sounds much better.

To know more: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

October 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.