"Por que eles não gostaram do hotel?"

Translation:Why did they not like the hotel?

April 10, 2013

16 Comments


bretonparano

Why is that "Why did they dislike the hotel ?" incorrect ? I suggested to add it as an alternative.

June 8, 2014

emeyr

Dislike = antipatizar

June 8, 2014

Davu

Well in English "dislike" = "not like" so, although not a literal translation, I believe it should be accepted.

June 8, 2014

emeyr

Point taken, but we shouldn't expect - from experience here - that DL is going to have the capacity to accept every nuanced translation that someone comes up with.

June 8, 2014

Davu

Sadly that's true. I think poor Ker must be overwhelmed trying to keep up with things.

June 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, poor Ker.

June 8, 2014

bretonparano

Wish we could automatically suggest new alternatives, the the community would be allowed to vote up/down on the proposal, then once some quorum would be attained with a high enough proportion of up votes it would get included.

No human intervention needed.

June 8, 2014

ricky_clarkson

Any reason other than the category being past tense, that "Why do they not like the hotel" would be wrong?

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Present=eles gostam, past=eles gostaram.

April 10, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Obrigado.

April 10, 2013

bretonparano

Além disso a liçao é sobre o passado ..

June 8, 2014

Betizad

"Why they din't like the hotel?" can also be right which doesn't accept as right!

August 3, 2013

ricky_clarkson

That's wrong for two reasons, firstly that "didn't" is misspelled, secondly the word order is wrong. In English the word order changes for questions, so your sentence should be "Why didn't they like the hotel?" I don't know whether that version is accepted by duolingo.

August 3, 2013

KevinDorekens

I just entered "Why didn't they like the hotel?" and this is indeed accepted.

December 26, 2013

Gardenhoser

Why does "gostaram" look like its a future tense word? In Spanish and French, that is how you make it a future tense, by adding on to the infinitive. Is that really a past tense conjugation?

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, this is the past tense. Future: gostarão.

May 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.