1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por que eles não gostaram do…

"Por que eles não gostaram do hotel?"

Translation:Why did they not like the hotel?

April 10, 2013

16 Comments


bretonparano

Why is that "Why did they dislike the hotel ?" incorrect ? I suggested to add it as an alternative.


emeyr

Dislike = antipatizar


Davu

Well in English "dislike" = "not like" so, although not a literal translation, I believe it should be accepted.


emeyr

Point taken, but we shouldn't expect - from experience here - that DL is going to have the capacity to accept every nuanced translation that someone comes up with.


Davu

Sadly that's true. I think poor Ker must be overwhelmed trying to keep up with things.


Paulenrique

Yes, poor Ker.


bretonparano

Wish we could automatically suggest new alternatives, the the community would be allowed to vote up/down on the proposal, then once some quorum would be attained with a high enough proportion of up votes it would get included.

No human intervention needed.


ricky_clarkson

Any reason other than the category being past tense, that "Why do they not like the hotel" would be wrong?


Paulenrique

Present=eles gostam, past=eles gostaram.


bretonparano

Além disso a liçao é sobre o passado ..


Betizad

"Why they din't like the hotel?" can also be right which doesn't accept as right!


ricky_clarkson

That's wrong for two reasons, firstly that "didn't" is misspelled, secondly the word order is wrong. In English the word order changes for questions, so your sentence should be "Why didn't they like the hotel?" I don't know whether that version is accepted by duolingo.


KevinDorekens

I just entered "Why didn't they like the hotel?" and this is indeed accepted.


Gardenhoser

Why does "gostaram" look like its a future tense word? In Spanish and French, that is how you make it a future tense, by adding on to the infinitive. Is that really a past tense conjugation?


Paulenrique

Yes, this is the past tense. Future: gostarão.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.