"It is a local party."

Translation:C'est une fête locale.

4/10/2013, 6:42:34 AM

12 Comments


Susan.T.

I had not come across "parti" before in Duolingo that I recall

10/10/2014, 10:22:10 PM

countvlad

this is a segment on politics, so I did not use the "fête" version. But I guess both pertain to politics, especially with OUR government (LOL)

10/18/2013, 12:08:55 PM

albans

this is just a silly "trick question".

10/27/2013, 12:59:29 PM

rosok4

Sitesurf, s'il vous plaît, pourriez-vous m'expliquer pourquoi "il est" n'est pas correct en ce cas?

3/23/2014, 10:07:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"il est" would be acceptable if the sentence expressed a specific meaning:

"il est une fête locale qu'il ne faut pas manquer, la fête des fleurs" (there is a local party you should not miss, the flower day)

In that case, "il est" would be impersonal.

But "it is a local party" is constructed with "it" representing "party" that cannot be translated to "elle est" because of the rule you will find very well explained here: click

3/24/2014, 12:39:12 PM

rosok4

Merci Sitesurf!!!

3/24/2014, 11:49:35 PM

varunk

I think it could also translate to: C'est une partie locale. Isn't it? Like a politicall party.

4/10/2013, 6:42:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Edit: "une partie locale" would be a "local part", not a local party in the political sense. Re: Pfeil's comment below.

4/10/2013, 9:03:20 AM

smearedink

That would especially make sense considering I'm currently encountering this in the Politics section! The default translation still uses "fête" though.

6/23/2013, 8:08:35 PM

pfeil

I think a political "party" is "parti", not "partie". Therefore, we couldn't say "parti locale", because "locale" is feminine and "parti" is masculine. But it's just my guess, I'm not a native french nor english speaker.

9/18/2013, 1:30:14 PM

prkoat

DL did accept: "C'est un parti local". I was going to use "une fête" but that is for celebrations (birthdays etc) not political.

4/6/2014, 8:42:14 PM

jolynnedougherty

You are right about the political party/fete. I got a multiple choice on this where I had to click the answer that had fete in it as well as the one that used parti.

6/27/2013, 5:26:50 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.