1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is a local party."

"It is a local party."

Translation:C'est une fête locale.

April 10, 2013

12 Comments


Susan.T.

I had not come across "parti" before in Duolingo that I recall


countvlad

this is a segment on politics, so I did not use the "fête" version. But I guess both pertain to politics, especially with OUR government (LOL)


albans

this is just a silly "trick question".


rosok4

Sitesurf, s'il vous plaît, pourriez-vous m'expliquer pourquoi "il est" n'est pas correct en ce cas?


Sitesurf

"il est" would be acceptable if the sentence expressed a specific meaning:

"il est une fête locale qu'il ne faut pas manquer, la fête des fleurs" (there is a local party you should not miss, the flower day)

In that case, "il est" would be impersonal.

But "it is a local party" is constructed with "it" representing "party" that cannot be translated to "elle est" because of the rule you will find very well explained here: click


rosok4

Merci Sitesurf!!!


varunk

I think it could also translate to: C'est une partie locale. Isn't it? Like a politicall party.


Sitesurf

Edit: "une partie locale" would be a "local part", not a local party in the political sense. Re: Pfeil's comment below.


smearedink

That would especially make sense considering I'm currently encountering this in the Politics section! The default translation still uses "fête" though.


pfeil

I think a political "party" is "parti", not "partie". Therefore, we couldn't say "parti locale", because "locale" is feminine and "parti" is masculine. But it's just my guess, I'm not a native french nor english speaker.


prkoat

DL did accept: "C'est un parti local". I was going to use "une fête" but that is for celebrations (birthdays etc) not political.


jolynnedougherty

You are right about the political party/fete. I got a multiple choice on this where I had to click the answer that had fete in it as well as the one that used parti.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.