1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo scrittore"

"Lo scrittore"

Translation:The writer

May 26, 2014

26 Comments


David_Eldred

"the author" as a translation is considered to be wrong when in fact Duolingo lists it under the word "scrittore" as a possible translation on the same page.


Whoviansrock

I know right? That confuses me...


janmacsween

Same happened to me!


Theo639847

An author writes.


szolegykakas

Why "Lo scrittore" and not "Il scrittore"?


carrotainment

cause it starts with a 's' ;)


opton24

Starts with an s + consonant and is masculine. If it was masculine but started with an s + vowel, it would not take lo as the article.


Ernest672613

It is because it begins with a consonant. lo (LO): is used for all masculine nouns beginning with s+consonant or z


KevinMeng2

Author is acceptable here and should not be wrong. They are intechangable according to il mio professore


BronzetheSling

No, non lo credo. Scrittore e scrittrice significano 'writer,' ma 'l'autore' significa 'the author.' C'è una differenza. Lo dico perche, nel mio opinione, un autore finisce e forse pubblica una cosa. Ma uno scrittore è semplicemente qualcuno che scrive spesso. Se non finisco un lavoro, se fa sempre pochi pezzi di una storia o una blog o una poesia, sei solo un scrittrice. Non sei un autore perche non hai finito il lavoro.


Pjtemes

Well, but in English we don't make such a distinction. We certainly don't differentiate between whether he/she gets the job done or not. An author is still an author if the book doesn't get published.


Hawkeye704976

Yes we do Pjtemes! We make exactly the same distinction. An author has completed his writing and maybe even been published. A writer of a note may have just scribbled a few words on a piece of paper but that makes him/her the writer of the note. Admittedly the lines are somewhat blurred in the middle but ultimately the title Author carries more distinction with it than merely writer.


Ymeagain

Although successful authors are often referred to as the published authors, .. ? I wonder if this means they probably have been paid for their scribblings?


YuliGunn

Is the Lo with an s a rule? Please expand. Thank you!


Theo639847

Too bad that I can't enlarge it.


Gita-ji

As long as the 's' is not followed by a vowel. Then it would be 'il' if masculine.

'Lo' - masculine is used before Z, S+consonant, GN, PS, and some rarer consonant clusters.


Greenbeansoup

I mean, I think "scribe" should be acceptable for scrittore lmao.


Rae.F
Mod

No. The verb "(he) writes" cannot be substituted for the noun "writer".


Greenbeansoup

No I meant the noun "scribe" in english. A scribe being someone who writes lol.


Rae.F
Mod

"Scribe" is slightly archaic and not interchangeable with "writer". Just because the definitions overlap a little bit does not mean they're synonyms.


Sarah501993

Why the differnet translations of the writer and also the doctor?


Rae.F
Mod

What do you mean, "different translations"? Are you referring to the masculine and feminine forms?


Stacey773203

She sounds so depressed about it! Like Eyeore in Winnie the Poo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.