"Yesterday I touched a bird."

Translation:Ayer toqué un pájaro.

April 10, 2013

23 Comments


junevilleco

I used "a" un pajaro (sorry, cannot use accents on my laptop...but did in the exercise...the rest of the sentence was correct) and was marked wrong. Why do we not use a personal a with the bird, but must with the cat...same sentence with the cat is marked wrong without the personal a, correct with (al) the personal a....

August 4, 2013

rmcgwn

The difference is definite article vs indefinite article. You will never place an a before un. The personal a would suggest the bird is a pet. If that's the case you are touching a specific bird i.e. The bird. Hope that helps

September 16, 2013

nueby

Was there not a sentence about a girl who heard a un perro in some casa? Then some people were justifying the personal a using the logic that it may have been someone's pet. Then so could this bird.

May 8, 2014

JWelshStL
September 9, 2014

WarrenEsch

Super fast reflexes... or an extremely slow bird;)

July 20, 2014

borismrodriguez

"Mommy, is that bird—" No, it's just sleeping honey.

May 31, 2015

Furbolg

Also not a very good conversation-opener

April 17, 2015

iskalada

why do the verb's very letters change in past form here? why not toce/toci?

December 2, 2013

rmcgwn

They are irregular verbs that need to be learned.

December 2, 2013

arrotino

adding to what zzxj said, the change is keep the hard "c" sound. You'll find the same is done with other verbs whose infinitives end in -car and -gar.

September 23, 2014

GeninMage

Lol, yeah.... they're not irregular, they change to keep the sound. Toco hard c sound so toqué ... toce would be pronounced like tose

September 27, 2014

timmyshanti

It happens across all languages. Bring becoming brought, lie turns lay...

March 22, 2014

zzxj

Because, like in English, a c before e or i is pronounced as s.

May 18, 2014

soreIIina

A un pajaro para mi es correcto porque puede ser un animal de mi casa.

August 16, 2014

theforestfloor

Which part of this is 'I'? What would change to say he touched a bird?

August 19, 2014

Robin_K

past tense for he would be 'tocó'

October 4, 2014

mortisimago

And I liked it!

May 30, 2015

stokeysam

Sounds like a line from a 1970s Carry On film.

July 21, 2015

thatssuper1

Shouldn't una pájara be accepted?

September 3, 2014

57flora

Not a femine noun

November 30, 2014

DerrickJac5

Y ahora tengo la gripe de pajaro :(

March 9, 2015

dphairis

What is wrong with using a pronoun described by "a" and a noun?

March 16, 2015

journeyman171

Couldn't I say "Ayer lo toque un pajaro?"

September 9, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.