Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday I touched a bird."

Translation:Ayer toqué un pájaro.

5 years ago

23 Comments


junevilleco

I used "a" un pajaro (sorry, cannot use accents on my laptop...but did in the exercise...the rest of the sentence was correct) and was marked wrong. Why do we not use a personal a with the bird, but must with the cat...same sentence with the cat is marked wrong without the personal a, correct with (al) the personal a....

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The difference is definite article vs indefinite article. You will never place an a before un. The personal a would suggest the bird is a pet. If that's the case you are touching a specific bird i.e. The bird. Hope that helps

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

Was there not a sentence about a girl who heard a un perro in some casa? Then some people were justifying the personal a using the logic that it may have been someone's pet. Then so could this bird.

4 years ago

JWelshStL
3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Super fast reflexes... or an extremely slow bird;)

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

"Mommy, is that bird—" No, it's just sleeping honey.

3 years ago

Furbolg

Also not a very good conversation-opener

3 years ago

iskalada

why do the verb's very letters change in past form here? why not toce/toci?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

They are irregular verbs that need to be learned.

4 years ago

arrotino

adding to what zzxj said, the change is keep the hard "c" sound. You'll find the same is done with other verbs whose infinitives end in -car and -gar.

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Lol, yeah.... they're not irregular, they change to keep the sound. Toco hard c sound so toqué ... toce would be pronounced like tose

3 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

It happens across all languages. Bring becoming brought, lie turns lay...

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Because, like in English, a c before e or i is pronounced as s.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

A un pajaro para mi es correcto porque puede ser un animal de mi casa.

4 years ago

theforestfloor

Which part of this is 'I'? What would change to say he touched a bird?

3 years ago

Robin_K

past tense for he would be 'tocó'

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

And I liked it!

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Sounds like a line from a 1970s Carry On film.

3 years ago

thatssuper1

Shouldn't una pájara be accepted?

3 years ago

57flora

Not a femine noun

3 years ago

DerrickJac5

Y ahora tengo la gripe de pajaro :(

3 years ago

dphairis

What is wrong with using a pronoun described by "a" and a noun?

3 years ago

journeyman171

Couldn't I say "Ayer lo toque un pajaro?"

2 years ago