1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday I touched a bird."

"Yesterday I touched a bird."

Translation:Ayer toqué un pájaro.

April 10, 2013

23 Comments


junevilleco

I used "a" un pajaro (sorry, cannot use accents on my laptop...but did in the exercise...the rest of the sentence was correct) and was marked wrong. Why do we not use a personal a with the bird, but must with the cat...same sentence with the cat is marked wrong without the personal a, correct with (al) the personal a....


rmcgwn

The difference is definite article vs indefinite article. You will never place an a before un. The personal a would suggest the bird is a pet. If that's the case you are touching a specific bird i.e. The bird. Hope that helps


nueby

Was there not a sentence about a girl who heard a un perro in some casa? Then some people were justifying the personal a using the logic that it may have been someone's pet. Then so could this bird.


[deactivated user]

    Super fast reflexes... or an extremely slow bird;)


borismrodriguez

    "Mommy, is that bird—" No, it's just sleeping honey.


Furbolg

    Also not a very good conversation-opener


iskalada

    why do the verb's very letters change in past form here? why not toce/toci?


rmcgwn

    They are irregular verbs that need to be learned.


arrotino

    adding to what zzxj said, the change is keep the hard "c" sound. You'll find the same is done with other verbs whose infinitives end in -car and -gar.


GeninMage

    Lol, yeah.... they're not irregular, they change to keep the sound. Toco hard c sound so toqué ... toce would be pronounced like tose


timmyshanti

    It happens across all languages. Bring becoming brought, lie turns lay...


zzxj

    Because, like in English, a c before e or i is pronounced as s.


soreIIina

    A un pajaro para mi es correcto porque puede ser un animal de mi casa.


theforestfloor

    Which part of this is 'I'? What would change to say he touched a bird?


Robin_K

    past tense for he would be 'tocó'


mortisimago

    And I liked it!


Flo-n-Noah

    Sounds like a line from a 1970s Carry On film.


thatssuper1

    Shouldn't una pájara be accepted?


57flora

    Not a femine noun


DerrickJac5

    Y ahora tengo la gripe de pajaro :(


dphairis

    What is wrong with using a pronoun described by "a" and a noun?


journeyman171

    Couldn't I say "Ayer lo toque un pajaro?"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.