1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He wahine ʻo Kaʻiulani."

"He wahine ʻo Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is a woman.

March 26, 2019

2 Comments


DimitriDUM2

What is 'o meaning?


jdmcowan

There is not a particle like it in English, so there is no way to translate it into English. It is required in front of proper nouns (names of people and places). Though it's a little confusing for English speakers at first, it is also helpful, because you know you don't have to look up the word since it is just a name. It is also required in front of the pronoun ia ("he/she/it").

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.