1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We respect you because you r…

"We respect you because you refuse to give up."

Translation:SujeghQo'mo' revuv.

March 26, 2019

3 Comments


butsuri

Another -mo' sentence where the order of the clauses is changed in the translation. (We respect you because you refuse to give up. vs SujeghQo'mo' revuv.)


jdmcowan

I think this whole Skill may have been created before we decided to keep subordinate clauses on the same sides in both languages.


mizinamo

I believe so, too; that decision came after a lot of content was already prepared.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.