"Nós estamos lembrando de tudo."

Translation:We remember everything.

April 10, 2013

11 Comments


Lng52-._

If we are using the gerund(ial) form of conjugation, shouldn't the verbs end with "ing" in each translation? In the above case, "We are remembering".

December 11, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It is now. The point exists, though, that sometimes the use of a present participle, which only resembles the gerund noun form, is used differently for verbs in the different languages. "Want" in English, is not normally used in the present participle, while it is in Portuguese.

December 13, 2014

CriancaGorda

Duolingo has made a very poor grammatical error with this entire exercise on Gerunds.

99.99% of the examples I have seen so far are using the present participle and not the gerund. So what's the present participle vs the gerund? Here's a simple example of both.

Present participle (smoking): You are smoking.

Gerund (smoking): When will you give up smoking?

Here is another example of the present participle (understanding): I am not understanding a word he says even though he speaks English fluently.

And the gerund: It is my understanding that he speaks English fluently.

July 21, 2017

sharkbbb

You are correct about the English grammar, but Duolingo (strangely) uses English grammar terms to describe Portuguese grammar constructions. In this specific skill the English term "gerund" actually refers to the Portuguese term "gerúndio", which covers only the present participle in Portuguese. The actual counterpart of the English "gerund" (verbal noun) is "infinitivo" in Portuguese.

March 2, 2018

txarraga

Ok if it is suppoosed to be participe indicative this seccion or block, then I spect the examples would use that form, It is so wrong to use remembering? remembering everithing? why the correct answer is only "We remember everithing" that is the translation of "Nós lembramos de tudo" some opinions? and by the way I use the iPhone App and this is not the first time it happend, But now I decide to quit the Iphone and use the computer for this lesson. I would like tio have the option to write in the forum in the Iphone. Thankt!!

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

You're right. Beta version may be frustrating...

April 10, 2013

eusoumeurei

The issue of this lesson is the "gerund", but the answer uses the infinitive form in English. Is Duolingo teaching us that "to remember" is a non-action verb, so it can't be used in continuous tenses?

October 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This sentence, could it be used when, say, leaving on vacation, and just at the door you say out loud "Did we remember everything" ?

    August 29, 2015

vinidcali

    As a question yes, that was the first scenario I thought of when I read this.

    As a statement... I can only think of some people who have lost their memories and are remembering it now. Can't think of other uses for the sentence xD

    November 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      In the 2nd case, the English would be, Now, I remember everything, or Now, it's coming back to me I remember. But NEVER We are remembering Everything.

      November 8, 2015

Saulo_Prado

      Would it be "recall", instead "remember" correct?

      June 2, 2017
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.