"The football game was yesterday."

Translation:Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku i nehinei.

March 27, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lois985131

I donʻt understand the order of this sentence. A lesson or two ago, "Your birthday was yesterday" was translated "ʻo nehinei kou lā hānau".


chiasthmatic

I wish to know this as well


Ctxkh1Me

I can offer the way it makes sense to me. In this sentence - Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku i nehinei - you're using a locational structure because you're specifying the location of an event (in time). In comparison, the sentence ʻo nehinei kou lā hānau is equating two things that are the same: nehinei "yesterday" (a day) with kou lā hānau "your birthday" (also a day). It's why you get ʻO ka Pōʻakolu ka lā ʻaha mele "Wednesday is the day of the song fest" but Aia ka ʻaha mele ma ka Pōʻaono "The concert is on Saturday."


RonRGB

(nehinei = yesterday) is an ʻiʻoa / name and is used just like place names such as Molokaʻi and Maui. Note how (nehinei = yesterday) is proceded by ʻo in the piko position.

Poʻo..................................Piko..............................ʻAwe

Wela.......................... ʻo nehinei.

Yesterday was hot.

He lā mālie.............. ʻo nehinei.

Yesterday was a calm day.

Ua............................. ʻo nehinei.

Yesterday it rained.


GeraldMath4

A bit more, perhaps, an inoa than an 'i'oa?


PsilentPspeaking

Can anyone tell me why "ma nehinei" is incorrect?


LeanneHinton

When do you use i, ma or nothing before the time word?


RyxDash

Aia i nehinei ka pā'ani popeku. Was accepted


willowmoniz

Can someone please explain when have to use ma ka and when i? I thought it's interchangeable.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.