1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The football game was yester…

"The football game was yesterday."

Translation:Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku i nehinei.

March 27, 2019

11 Comments


PsilentPspeaking

Can anyone tell me why "ma nehinei" is incorrect?


RonRGB

(nehinei = yesterday) is an ʻiʻoa / name and is used just like place names such as Molokaʻi and Maui. Note how (nehinei = yesterday) is proceded by ʻo in the piko position.

Poʻo..................................Piko..............................ʻAwe

Wela.......................... ʻo nehinei.

Yesterday was hot.

He lā mālie.............. ʻo nehinei.

Yesterday was a calm day.

Ua............................. ʻo nehinei.

Yesterday it rained.


GeraldMath4

A bit more, perhaps, an inoa than an 'i'oa?


KarinLynn1

Which begs the question of why my answer ...'o ka nehinei" was incorrect? Maybe because of the "ka"?


KarinLynn1

(So the answer is No, because I just tried that ("'o nehinei") when I got a second chance...)


Lois985131

I donʻt understand the order of this sentence. A lesson or two ago, "Your birthday was yesterday" was translated "ʻo nehinei kou lā hānau".


RyxDash

Aia i nehinei ka pā'ani popeku. Was accepted


d.b788796

Can someone please explain when have to use ma ka and when i? I thought it's interchangeable.


Pucela00

"The football match was yesterday."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.