1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "At the left side of the buil…

"At the left side of the building, go down."

Translation:Di samping kiri gedung, turun ke bawah.

March 27, 2019

5 Comments


Haakon388572

It seems so redundant to include "ke bawah" if "turun" means "go down" by itself. Is it really mandatory to include that prepositional phrase in Indonesian?


__CF__

Menurut saya itu betul, turun selalu ke bawah.


tabris12

Boleh dipakai dan boleh tidak. Sama sama betul.


noey536981

I know it's awkward for English speakers, but I think that just might be how Indonesian works.

I grew up speaking Khmer and we have some similarities in this case. In khmer we have tauw (to, to go), laung (to go up, climb), and joh (to go down, get off, descend).

Grom = down, below, under. Leur = up, above, on top.

But yet it's very common to say laung leur (go upstairs, go above, go up up) and joh grom (go downstairs, get off), or even laung tauw leur (go up to upstairs) or joh tauw grom (go down to downstairs). Tauw leur/krom are said as well but much more rarely.

I've noticed in my studies that the two languages have very similar grammar and use of words.


Russell404775

Kalau turun itu memang ke bawah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.