"Who sits next to Tono?"

Translation:Siapa yang duduk di samping Tono?

March 27, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Russell404775

Kenapa harus pakai kata yang?


janis.w

yea doesn't seem necessary


Lissa502270

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456 See point #4 under rules for siapa. If siapa is replacing the subject at the beginning of the sentence, it is required to use "yang"


Ms.Fixer

"Yang" is REQUIRED between "siapa" and a verb/an adjective. For more information, please read a post on the general forum: "Why "siapa" needs to be followed by "yang"?" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/51381213


Hogeboom

I don't understand the use of yang in this case

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.