"Call at 5:00 pm."

Translation:E kelepona i ka hola ʻelima o ke ahiahi.

March 27, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    kakahiaka is from dawn to 10 am.
    'awakea is from 10 am to 2 pm.
    'auinala is from 2 pm to dusk.
    'ahiahi is from dusk to dawn.
    I do not know why this is 'ahiahi, but I am flagging it. Maybe dusk comes earlier in Hawai'i.


rabelon

    DL is calling 5:00 p.m. dusk. In another prompt, DL calls 4:30 p.m. auinalā. Click here to go to the discussion. It is DL Forum Comment 30163398.


BethKing-M

    Must be winter or late fall then. Given our tropical position on the planet, ahiahi hits usually more closely to 7pm. Five pm is, for more of the year, plenty light to be called auinalā! Or at least it feels that way to me.


DavidDeLan394537

    And they call 3:00pm 'awakea at least once.


SiobanSnyd

    Are these nodes hard divisions? That is, would 1:59 pm always be described with 'awakea? Or are they rough divisions of the day whose usage may vary depending on how the speaker wants to describe the time?


rabelon

    Great question. I do not know for sure but from my experience, these specific points on the clock seem to have become hard and fast rules.

    Modernity has created a distinction between 1:59 and 2:00. I do not think it used to be that way, back in the day. A bit sad, if you ask me.


rabelon

    And "night" is po, just like "day" is .


Koalani3

    Right, I will flag it too. Five pm is daytime, at least in the summer...


19RwHS03

    why not "hola elima o ke 'auinalā"?


19RwHS03

    I have the same question -when does auinala stop and ahiahi begin?


Tom777saysHI

    How frustrating. Does anybody else feel that DL keeps changing the rules on them for when to call it 'auinala or ahiahi?


rabelon

    Personally, I think DL has been pretty consistent with its own definition of ahiahi beginning at 5pm. Have you seen an example otherwise?


Kay263685

    IF 'ahiahi is 6-10 p.m., then 'auinala should be correct. Without the context, there is no way of knowing whether we're talikng about afternoon or evening.


Koalani3

    In any case, the times of the day are often a personal thing, at least to many people. I get up at 1pm, so that's kakahiaka (morning) to me and I have breakfast. So I wouldn't bother so much about where the separation goes between 'auinalā and ahiahi...

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.