1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Call at 5:00 pm."

"Call at 5:00 pm."

Translation:E kelepona i ka hola ʻelima o ke ahiahi.

March 27, 2019

9 Comments


19RwHS03

why not "hola elima o ke 'auinalā"?


[deactivated user]

    kakahiaka is from dawn to 10 am.
    'awakea is from 10 am to 2 pm.
    'auinala is from 2 pm to dusk.
    'ahiahi is from dusk to dawn.
    I do not know why this is 'ahiahi, but I am flagging it. Maybe dusk comes earlier in Hawai'i.


SiobanSnyd

    Are these nodes hard divisions? That is, would 1:59 pm always be described with 'awakea? Or are they rough divisions of the day whose usage may vary depending on how the speaker wants to describe the time?


rabelon

    Great question. I do not know for sure but from my experience, these specific points on the clock seem to have become hard and fast rules.

    Modernity has created a distinction between 1:59 and 2:00. I do not think it used to be that way, back in the day. A bit sad, if you ask me.


rabelon

    And "night" is po, just like "day" is .


rabelon

    DL is calling 5:00 p.m. dusk. In another prompt, DL calls 4:30 p.m. auinalā. Click here to go to the discussion. It is DL Forum Comment 30163398.


BethKing-M

    Must be winter or late fall then. Given our tropical position on the planet, ahiahi hits usually more closely to 7pm. Five pm is, for more of the year, plenty light to be called auinalā! Or at least it feels that way to me.


19RwHS03

    I have the same question -when does auinala stop and ahiahi begin?


BethKing-M

    Sunset. Which varies.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.