1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Why do we sleep?"

"Why do we sleep?"

Translation:हम क्यों सोते हैं?

March 27, 2019

9 Comments


Rajeev252499

billie eilish be like


BillieFan5743

I hope you love Billie ..


SteveHaley4

Why can't क्यों come before हम?


vinay92
Mod

क्यों should always come right before the verb (though we sometimes play fast and loose with this rule in casual conversation).


BillieFan5743

When we all fall asleep , were do we go ?


tanu2122006

When we fall asleep we get lost in dream land;p


SriVidya1

Should it be क्यु or क्यों?


vinay92
Mod

Either क्यूँ or कयों. Both are common pronunciations but कयों is tad bit more common in written form.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.