"Je veux juste voir mon ami une nouvelle fois."

Translation:I just want to see my friend one more time.

April 10, 2013

11 Comments


operacars

Why not "I just want to see my friend another time"?

August 4, 2014

LesterOlso

I would like to know the answer to this question too, although I place the word just after want instead of in front of it. I want just to see my friend another time.

September 26, 2018

SJNatasha

In English, you can omit the "once" as it's redundant... so that it's "see my friend again" rather than "see my friend once again."

October 27, 2014

Sitesurf

It is not that redundant, because "again" is vague, vs "once again".

please back translate: see my friend again = voir mon ami de nouveau / voir encore mon ami

October 28, 2014

acoccimi

I wrote " I only want to..." but apparently it's not synonymous.

August 14, 2015

Smalcom

Interesting use of 'nouvelle' - are there any other situations in which it means 'more'?

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf

I can think of: "un nouvel essai" (another try/test); "à nouveau" (again).

April 10, 2013

Smalcom

Thanks!

April 10, 2013

vcbibliophile

I have the same question as "Operacars". That seems to me to mean the same thing.

August 5, 2014

deemo47

In English "one more time" implies that the friend is about to die, or leave on a long journey from which he will not soon return. Does the French carry these dire implications?

March 21, 2019

Sitesurf

We would me more explicit with "une dernière fois".

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.