1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kēhau is a Hawaiian farmer."

"Kēhau is a Hawaiian farmer."

Translation:He mahiʻai Hawaiʻi ʻo Kēhau.

March 27, 2019

7 Comments


NightmareE6

I have a question. In Hawaiian, does 'Hawai'i' mean both 'Hawaiian' AND 'Hawaii'?


r.ventura

Why is it 'o Kēhau instead of e Kēhau?


FudgeTasty

I'm not 100% sure if I'm right on this, but I'm thinking "o Kehau = Is Kehau" while "e Kehau" is "to Kehau"


Fiyalka2

Not completely.
If you address someone directly, you have to put "e" in front of the name.
If you are talking about someone, you have to put " 'o " in front of the name.


GiusyLeona3

Why does "o Kēhau" go to the end of the sentence in this case while in an other one goes to the beginning (for example "Kaleo is my grandpa")? Thanks


MichaelOnd2

Why is it mahi'ai instead of He wai

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.