1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro non pensano."

"Loro non pensano."

Translation:They do not think.

May 26, 2014

72 Comments


Alon-j

Am I the only one who finds this verbs section really challenging? It's the hardet one yet for me

May 27, 2014

Punkmom

It's a lot of new words, given all the different forms in each conjugation. Nouns are easier.

June 3, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

You sure got that right. This section seems to be throwing a lot more new words at us.

October 5, 2018

ajdjr73

are you using the conjugation button to see all 6 conjugations for each verb in the indicative?

March 28, 2015

thomas.tre

Where is this conjugations button?

April 26, 2015

linksflame

Hover over the word and you should see it. I believe it is a green button.

April 28, 2015

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I don't think they have it for phones. Non penso hanno è per cellulare. This app is helpful: Questo app è utile: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-conjugations-pensare-4085604

October 15, 2017

PamelaWagg

Where is this button

September 15, 2016

ElBuono

I think it's gone. Now, put mouse over the verb, click on the verb and a new tab opens with all the conjugations. Messier than it used to be but the information is there.

June 10, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

They don't offer this option on phones.

October 22, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I don't think they have it for phones. Non penso hanno è per cellulare. This app is helpful: Questo app è utile: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-conjugations-pensare-4085604

October 15, 2017

Girishkorgaonkar

Have been stuck in this section for ages now :D

August 5, 2015

ICCrow

Wow this section is very hard

July 2, 2015

naor93

Yes it is

June 13, 2014

Lois142229

Its the hardest for me too. It seems like some of these words have several different meanings and different conjugations and its making it very hard to remember any of them. Too much new/different content to keep it straight. And learning on my phone makes it more difficult as i dont have the same help options.

June 2, 2019

TheBareBears

I feel the same exact way

November 23, 2014

SchelvisPresley

I was taught French at school. That helps a lot because most of the verbs in this exercise seem vaguely familiar! They remind me of verbs like penser, mettre, pouvoir and vouloir.

September 1, 2018

VipulKapoo

I wrote "they don't believe" and it was marked wrong. Why do they suggest wrong translations?

June 15, 2014

il_piccione

The "believe" meaning is in the sense of "I believe that you are wrong" instead of the sense of "I think about something". Here it most likely corresponds to the "think (about something)".

July 15, 2014

GraemeJeal

Dictionary definitions include believe or consider as well as think. I think "they do not believe" is a more likely sentence than "they do not think"

February 15, 2018

Phredde1

What you said makes total sense.

May 7, 2018

Phredde1

Rogercchristy further down has a great explanation.

February 10, 2019

Asharadel

Sheesh, Duo. That's kind of a harsh thing to say about people, you know?

October 18, 2014

Maggie314

Well, many don't!

June 18, 2015

ICCrow

So true

July 3, 2015

grabrahams

Therefore, they are not.

November 26, 2015

rreagan3

does this mean "they do not think," as in: "they are dumb and do not think about what they are doing" or "they do not think so"

May 26, 2014

Trang.

"They do not think so" would be "Loro non pensano cosi"

May 27, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Are you kidding me with all those flags?? Wow!!! Thumbs up!!

August 5, 2015

Phredde1

Who is it that approves the sentences anyway. There are so many of them that really do not make sense.

May 7, 2018

Maggie.Buchardt

How come one of the meanings is "believe" and then it comes out wrong? It would be nice with an explanation. I am tired of repeating like a parrot without much grammar and little to no explanation. I am a TEFL teacher and the system here needs serious improvement.

April 3, 2015

ICCrow

Believe doesn't belong in that sentence

July 2, 2015

MeganNiels2

Republicans.

April 9, 2016

ViridiVivi

Elefanti

October 1, 2018

AhmedOrban

so when exactly does it mean think and when does it mean believe? When should I use both and how is it clear to indicate either? so confusing.

July 27, 2015

Duodarling

Why is it pensano gives the meaning believe as well but will not take it in the translation? Instead, it says think.

December 7, 2015

millar.choffe

Trump supporters?

July 9, 2016

Domobomb

Takenyour politics ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ out of here.

April 16, 2018

UweBecause

So the only right translation of - "They do not believe" is "(Loro) non credono"? Or is "(Loro) non pensano" right as well???

April 18, 2015

vissicchio

It seems that loro non pensano and loro non credono have different meanings.

January 19, 2018

Jeannette583000

Pensar cant mean believe???

April 15, 2016

wildflamer17

BEST. SENTENCE. EVER.

March 28, 2017

jwl99

Would someone please differentiate the difference in Italian between "they do not think" and "they do not think so". In Italian for the latter, would you have to say, "loro non pensano que..."? Thanks.

May 4, 2017

tidyas

Which explains the frequent visits to the emergency room.

May 31, 2017

DonOrgan

believe is one of the options

July 6, 2015

Enphlegminguous

"Hey Giancarlo, do you want to join the pen51 club?"

October 21, 2015

sumemon

Are these in a coma or non rational beings? if not then what the sentence proposes is impossible

November 5, 2015

LupaNera

Why, many people don't use their brains. I can see non-thinking people every day. ;)

August 24, 2017

NAVYsquid

Like Trump supporters

July 11, 2016

vissicchio

I strongly disagree. Trump things about what is good for our country.

December 14, 2017

EspaTalia

I could say this about so many groups of people (Trump supporters)

October 17, 2016

JackLarkin2004

Yeah, Isis as well!

April 7, 2017

Eli545423

Do they live? That is the question.

February 26, 2017

vibratone

They have removed the conjugation button (too bad)

March 31, 2017

JackLarkin2004

If they do not think, what the actual ❤❤❤❤ are they?

April 7, 2017

GarryPortu1

There is an error with this one. I have entered the correct answer that is displayed above several times and it continues to mark it wrong

April 29, 2017

Viskomat

I wrote believe and it printed "incorrect". Why?

June 29, 2017

Ingrid291960

they don't believe - is right too

July 11, 2017

sam797438

I found possesions hardest

July 19, 2017

jalexie30

these were super hard for me as well, takes me a while to finish the lessons

July 25, 2017

vissicchio

I do not know why we are given two options when they say only one is correct

September 6, 2017

Ellis930361

The person who said this must have been watching people jump off cliffs or something

November 14, 2017

Alexey_Vetrov

Pensano - opinion

January 10, 2018

JesseR87

How would one say "They don't think so?"

February 1, 2018

-Libertalia-

Sounds like the people at my school

April 3, 2018

NicoleFerr451843

Why is they do not believe wrong?

June 23, 2018

MichaelPat627632

I'm confused about the meaning of the word pensano. Sometimes, it's "think," other times "believe." How are we to know which one is correct?

September 5, 2018

Dadpaci

Duo tells me pensano means think or believe. Why is "they do not believe" incorrect?

December 29, 2018

MissGrayWithAnA

A quote by Sherlock

February 10, 2019

Jae633849

Non è raccomandato non pensare.

February 23, 2019

CarlaCulve

Apparently neither does duo. The bird says its ok if youre wrong, youre still learning. NO, I'm just getting more annoyed.

September 10, 2019

Donna825342

Pensano also means believe...they do not believe should be acceptable

September 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.