1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro non pensano."

"Loro non pensano."

Translation:They do not think.

May 26, 2014

94 Comments


VipulKapoo

I wrote "they don't believe" and it was marked wrong. Why do they suggest wrong translations?


gumamela_eater

The "believe" meaning is in the sense of "I believe that you are wrong" instead of the sense of "I think about something". Here it most likely corresponds to the "think (about something)".


GraemeJeal

Dictionary definitions include believe or consider as well as think. I think "they do not believe" is a more likely sentence than "they do not think"


Phredde

What you said makes total sense.


Phredde

Rogercchristy further down has a great explanation.


Asharadel

Sheesh, Duo. That's kind of a harsh thing to say about people, you know?


Maggie314

Well, many don't!


grabrahams

Therefore, they are not.


Linden.tree

Clever! I know you wrote this years ago, but well done nevertheless. Have a lingot.


rreagan3

does this mean "they do not think," as in: "they are dumb and do not think about what they are doing" or "they do not think so"


Trang.

"They do not think so" would be "Loro non pensano cosi"


Girishkorgaonkar

Are you kidding me with all those flags?? Wow!!! Thumbs up!!


Phredde

Who is it that approves the sentences anyway. There are so many of them that really do not make sense.


MeghanNorth

How come one of the meanings is "believe" and then it comes out wrong? It would be nice with an explanation. I am tired of repeating like a parrot without much grammar and little to no explanation. I am a TEFL teacher and the system here needs serious improvement.


ICCrow

Believe doesn't belong in that sentence


AhmedOrban

so when exactly does it mean think and when does it mean believe? When should I use both and how is it clear to indicate either? so confusing.


Duodarling

Why is it pensano gives the meaning believe as well but will not take it in the translation? Instead, it says think.


20x

why is 'believe' not right? They do not think or they don't believe, no??


Alon-j

Am I the only one who finds this verbs section really challenging? It's the hardet one yet for me


Punkmom

It's a lot of new words, given all the different forms in each conjugation. Nouns are easier.


XlUi8bZ7

You sure got that right. This section seems to be throwing a lot more new words at us.


DiamondCristian

I'm a native spanish speaker and is the same for me (at least the words are similar, but not much as i would like lol)


ajdjr73

are you using the conjugation button to see all 6 conjugations for each verb in the indicative?


thomas.tre

Where is this conjugations button?


linksflame

Hover over the word and you should see it. I believe it is a green button.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I don't think they have it for phones. Non penso hanno è per cellulare. This app is helpful: Questo app è utile: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-conjugations-pensare-4085604


ElBuono

I think it's gone. Now, put mouse over the verb, click on the verb and a new tab opens with all the conjugations. Messier than it used to be but the information is there.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

They don't offer this option on phones.


RocioN

This is not an option anymore. The only thing available now is to place the cursor over the word, and it will give some info, but not necessarily the conjugations. For example, for the word/verb "pensano" it only gives the translation and the pronoun.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I don't think they have it for phones. Non penso hanno è per cellulare. This app is helpful: Questo app è utile: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-conjugations-pensare-4085604


ICCrow

Wow this section is very hard


Girishkorgaonkar

Have been stuck in this section for ages now :D


Lois142229

Its the hardest for me too. It seems like some of these words have several different meanings and different conjugations and its making it very hard to remember any of them. Too much new/different content to keep it straight. And learning on my phone makes it more difficult as i dont have the same help options.


RocioN

Yes, I have been pulling my hair in this unit and I have only advance like 36% of the first level. I don't think the verbs are so hard, but there are SO MANY new verbs and, therefore, conjugations. I have been here for ever, especially because I write down the information.


SchelvisPresley

I was taught French at school. That helps a lot because most of the verbs in this exercise seem vaguely familiar! They remind me of verbs like penser, mettre, pouvoir and vouloir.


TheBareBears

I feel the same exact way


lf4SUxzx

yes , I'm struggling


wildflamer17

BEST. SENTENCE. EVER.


tidyas

Which explains the frequent visits to the emergency room.


UweBecause

So the only right translation of - "They do not believe" is "(Loro) non credono"? Or is "(Loro) non pensano" right as well???


vissicchio

It seems that loro non pensano and loro non credono have different meanings.


DonOrgan

believe is one of the options


Jeannette583000

Pensar cant mean believe???


JackLarkin2004

If they do not think, what the actual ❤❤❤❤ are they?


GarryPortu1

There is an error with this one. I have entered the correct answer that is displayed above several times and it continues to mark it wrong


jwl99

Would someone please differentiate the difference in Italian between "they do not think" and "they do not think so". In Italian for the latter, would you have to say, "loro non pensano que..."? Thanks.


Captain-Noodles

Sounds like the people at my school


CarlaCulve

Apparently neither does duo. The bird says its ok if youre wrong, youre still learning. NO, I'm just getting more annoyed.


13Delila69

Pensano also means believe...they do not believe should be acceptable


Bea379036

Do not is the same as don't


Enphlegminguous

"Hey Giancarlo, do you want to join the pen51 club?"


sumemon

Are these in a coma or non rational beings? if not then what the sentence proposes is impossible


LupaNera

Why, many people don't use their brains. I can see non-thinking people every day. ;)


EspaTalia

I could say this about so many groups of people (Trump supporters)


JackLarkin2004

Yeah, Isis as well!


Eli545423

Do they live? That is the question.


vibratone

They have removed the conjugation button (too bad)


Viskomat

I wrote believe and it printed "incorrect". Why?


Ingrid291960

they don't believe - is right too


sam797438

I found possesions hardest


jalexie30

these were super hard for me as well, takes me a while to finish the lessons


vissicchio

I do not know why we are given two options when they say only one is correct


Ellis930361

The person who said this must have been watching people jump off cliffs or something


sztefaa

Pensano - opinion


JesseR87

How would one say "They don't think so?"


NicoleFerr451843

Why is they do not believe wrong?


MichaelPat627632

I'm confused about the meaning of the word pensano. Sometimes, it's "think," other times "believe." How are we to know which one is correct?


Dadpaci

Duo tells me pensano means think or believe. Why is "they do not believe" incorrect?


Jae633849

Non è raccomandato non pensare.


Gustavo676300

Going back to the previous quote, can we say "Loro non si pensano"


Aidian5

This is a contradictory statement. By saying "Loro non si pensano" you are saying "They do not yes think."


T5lUVGiA

Does anyone else hear "pesseno" or something?


Chris902152

The duolingo dict tells me that pensano is also 'to believe', but I still get an error here for saying believe instead of think


AmayaSenar1

so....is the simple present tense and present continuous tense the same in italian?


PattQuattr

I wrote believe.. one of the hints..they marked it wrong. People like me on a cellular loose a heart for that


Aditi_tupuoi

why this can't be- "They do not believe"?


Joss22222

You can't give me a word where YOU have 3 different translations for it, and then tell me I'm wrong when I pick one of them that isn't the exact one you're looking for. This happens alot.


Rachael616493

Perhaps one of the most useful phrases to learn


RichardElm4

they do not think doesn't make much sense to me here. They do not believe seems like a more logical sentence. I was marked wrong for using "believe", but the program shows "believe" as correct for "pensano". Go figure.


Sharon487

I wrote "They don't think" and I got is wrong. Don't is a contraction of do and not...


[deactivated user]

    Pls remove this annoying voice


DiscoDan319

    No thoughts. Head empty


millar.choffe

    Trump supporters?


Domobomb

    Takenyour politics ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ out of here.


NAVYsquid

    Like Trump supporters


vissicchio

    I strongly disagree. Trump things about what is good for our country.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.