"Buku ini mirip buku saya."

Translation:This book is similar to my book.

March 27, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chiliem

This book resembles mine


Mal205614

An English native speaker would say "this book is similar to mine" here. The second "book" in the sentence is superfluous and awkward here. Not "wrong" more a poor and un-natural translation.


Lescol123

agree completely


SteveMcQue18

It can also be translated to "This book is similar to mine" but this was not accepted.


__K.

Please tell me; I’m pretty confused by this construction. Is the “mirip” here a verb or an adjective? We don’t use “dengan” or some kinds of preposition?


Raekima

Buku ini mirip dengan buku saya.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.