"L'amore pensato è un bacio non dato."

Translation:Love that is thought is a kiss not given.

April 10, 2013

4 Comments


webMan1

This is cool. I've never thought about it, but it must be really easy to write poetry in Italian, since pretty much every verb in the same tense rhymes!

May 24, 2013

rseyferth

Is this a proverb?

April 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I think more of a quote; google gives most links from a song by Max Gazzè, "L'amore pensato", but I'm not sure it's his.

April 10, 2013

Curlygirly

Agreed. I have always thought that written Italian is comparatively very flowery and so, especially suited for such poetic statements

July 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.