1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तेरी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहत…

"तेरी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।"

Translation:Your daughters live in America.

March 27, 2019

8 Comments


ARUNNITHIS1

Why not " तेरे"?


GoodMeetsEvil

तेरे is for sons and तेरी is for daughters


omnomunicornx3

Two girls are still girls thats why teri even though they are more than one


JoseCMichael

what is the difference between lives in and live in


Zerenei

Lives is used for singular subjects (He lives, she lives) and live is used for plural subjects (We live, they live) as well as I and You (I live, you live.)


Ismailbud

Lives in for singular and live in for plural

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.