"I am behind you."

Translation:Ich bin hinter dir.

4/10/2013, 9:07:46 AM

21 Comments


itsjoeymoose

Could someone clarify when to use dir, dich and euch?

4/17/2013, 5:27:19 PM

rdmrcr

Dir - Dative, Singular "you"

Dich - Accusative, Singular "you" (Basically the other form of dir)

Euch - Accusative/Dative, Plural "you"

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns

9/24/2013, 7:10:19 PM

sinekonata

So

"ich bin hinter dir"

"ich komme hinter dich"

Is that so?

9/3/2017, 11:07:01 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

yes

8/24/2018, 1:13:51 PM

MelvinCheung

why ´Hinter dir bin ich´ is not accepted? or it is just not included yet?

4/10/2013, 9:07:46 AM

christian
Mod

"Ich bin hinter dir" is fine, but "Hinter dir bin ich" has a different emphasis.

4/10/2013, 2:16:27 PM

SyamkumarR

Does 'Hinter dich' mean that someone is following behind?

2/5/2016, 3:27:16 AM

MarkSpott

I'm sure "Hinter dir bin Ich" is wrong." the second "element" is always a verb. In your example the verb is the third element. Hinter bin ich dir... the second element is a verb... therefore "ich" must follow the verb "bin" and dir has the last position.

10/28/2017, 2:58:03 PM

JonWaschenReyes

also to make an inverse sentence must to be hinter bin dir ich and its correct why

is correct say that by some rules like 1.the sentence always has the verb as second position never third 2.. to make an inverse sentence must to be complete the first rule that always has the verb as second position 3.if are you making an subordinate sentence then obligatly you must to put the verb at the end of the sentence but remember the subordinate sentences sometimes have a simple sentence making two sentences and called complicated sentences, the simple sencente follows the rules and the second use the subordinate but when do you know that is a subordinate sentence you will know knowing which words in german are used by like obwohl, als, bevor, seit, nachdem, zu sometimes, and others really i cant remember know but this is helpful to know

9/7/2014, 4:58:29 AM

christian
Mod

"hinter bin dir ich" is not correct. Where did you get that from? The inverted version of "Ich bin hinter dir" is "Bin ich hinter dir?", and in a subordinate clause, it's "weil ich hinter dir bin".

9/7/2014, 9:16:19 AM

JonWaschenReyes

i mean that the inflexion comes of the verb as central, also the verb is must to put in the second place only when is some question or after coma or an conjuction that does not make an subordinate clause the verb put in first one, well for example

wo bist du? ich bin hinter dir orde hinter bin ich dir making a question bin ich hinter dir? another example of complicated sentence ich bin hinter dir, bevor ich unter dir war orde with inverse hinter bin ich dir, bevor ich unter dir war making a question

ist hinter mir? nein, ist er unter dir

Also i read from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_sentence_structure#Inversion

but for everyone who does like to load a page the segment is this: Inversion

By an inversion you emphasize a component of the sentence: an adverbial phrase, a predicative or an object, or even an inner verbal phrase. The subject phrase, at the beginning of an indicative unstressed sentence, is moved directly behind the conjugated verb, and the component to be emphasized is moved to the beginning of the sentence. The conjugated verb is always the second sentence element in indicative statements.

<pre>"Ich fliege schnell." - "I fly fast." - unstressed "Schnell fliege ich." - "I fly fast." - stressed 'fast' "Du bist wunderschön." - "You are lovely." - unstressed "Wunderschön bist du." - "You are lovely." - stressed 'lovely' "Ich bin gelaufen." - "I ran." - unstressed "Gelaufen bin ich!" - "I ran!" - stressed 'ran' </pre>
9/8/2014, 4:24:57 PM

christian
Mod

"hinter bin ich dir" is wrong no matter what.

9/8/2014, 4:31:02 PM

mamatink7

Why isn't it du instead of dir?

11/16/2014, 10:21:50 PM

Darren_Islar

Ich is the subject, not "du". Hinter is a two-way preposition and in this case uses the dative

8/24/2018, 12:43:14 PM

stani.velinov

Why is "Ich bin hinter Sie" wrong?

1/27/2015, 9:42:54 AM

ArvindhMani

Can someone tell me the difference between "hinter" and "hinten"?

5/14/2015, 5:56:09 AM

ssmusic

Why "I love you" is "Ich liebe dich" and this phrase ends with "dir" instead? Does the preposition change the last word?

10/21/2013, 3:17:35 PM

bi11ie

Hinter goes with dative. Lieben goes with accusative.

10/28/2013, 2:43:13 PM

christian
Mod

"hinter" is a two-way preposition. In this sentence, it takes the dative as there's no motion implied.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm

10/28/2013, 2:48:13 PM

bi11ie

I know, I forgot to say "in this case"

10/28/2013, 2:49:39 PM

maxdoppke

Why can't you say "Ich bin dir hinter" when you can say "Ich bin dir gegenuber"

8/24/2014, 2:36:18 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.