1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am behind you."

"I am behind you."

Translation:Ich bin hinter dir.

April 10, 2013

33 Comments


itsjoeymoose

Could someone clarify when to use dir, dich and euch?


rdmrcr

Dir - Dative, Singular "you"

Dich - Accusative, Singular "you" (Basically the other form of dir)

Euch - Accusative/Dative, Plural "you"

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns


sinekonata

So

"ich bin hinter dir"

"ich komme hinter dich"

Is that so?


MelvinCheung

why ´Hinter dir bin ich´ is not accepted? or it is just not included yet?


christian

"Ich bin hinter dir" is fine, but "Hinter dir bin ich" has a different emphasis.


SyamkumarR

Does 'Hinter dich' mean that someone is following behind?


JonWaschenReyes

also to make an inverse sentence must to be hinter bin dir ich and its correct why

is correct say that by some rules like 1.the sentence always has the verb as second position never third 2.. to make an inverse sentence must to be complete the first rule that always has the verb as second position 3.if are you making an subordinate sentence then obligatly you must to put the verb at the end of the sentence but remember the subordinate sentences sometimes have a simple sentence making two sentences and called complicated sentences, the simple sencente follows the rules and the second use the subordinate but when do you know that is a subordinate sentence you will know knowing which words in german are used by like obwohl, als, bevor, seit, nachdem, zu sometimes, and others really i cant remember know but this is helpful to know


christian

"hinter bin dir ich" is not correct. Where did you get that from? The inverted version of "Ich bin hinter dir" is "Bin ich hinter dir?", and in a subordinate clause, it's "weil ich hinter dir bin".


JonWaschenReyes

i mean that the inflexion comes of the verb as central, also the verb is must to put in the second place only when is some question or after coma or an conjuction that does not make an subordinate clause the verb put in first one, well for example

wo bist du? ich bin hinter dir orde hinter bin ich dir making a question bin ich hinter dir? another example of complicated sentence ich bin hinter dir, bevor ich unter dir war orde with inverse hinter bin ich dir, bevor ich unter dir war making a question

ist hinter mir? nein, ist er unter dir

Also i read from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_sentence_structure#Inversion

but for everyone who does like to load a page the segment is this: Inversion

By an inversion you emphasize a component of the sentence: an adverbial phrase, a predicative or an object, or even an inner verbal phrase. The subject phrase, at the beginning of an indicative unstressed sentence, is moved directly behind the conjugated verb, and the component to be emphasized is moved to the beginning of the sentence. The conjugated verb is always the second sentence element in indicative statements.

<pre>"Ich fliege schnell." - "I fly fast." - unstressed "Schnell fliege ich." - "I fly fast." - stressed 'fast' "Du bist wunderschön." - "You are lovely." - unstressed "Wunderschön bist du." - "You are lovely." - stressed 'lovely' "Ich bin gelaufen." - "I ran." - unstressed "Gelaufen bin ich!" - "I ran!" - stressed 'ran' </pre>

christian

"hinter bin ich dir" is wrong no matter what.


MarkSpott

I'm sure "Hinter dir bin Ich" is wrong." the second "element" is always a verb. In your example the verb is the third element. Hinter bin ich dir... the second element is a verb... therefore "ich" must follow the verb "bin" and dir has the last position.


Cyberchipz

Hinter dir is a locality, and a prepositional phrase, which can go before the verb. Therefore, in this case it's correct. This video explains it all: German Word Order The normal order is

Subject - verb - Te - Ka - Mo - lo - Past Participle

This particular sentence is in the order:

Lo - verb - Subject. Note that because one of the TeKaMoLo, in this case Lo comes first Hinter dir the verb still comes second bin followed by the Subject ich.

This link is the first lesson; and one above is the second, if you want to go into it more: German Word Order: Even Advanced Learners Make This Mistake

Thus the original post, as does the video, state, this changes the emphasis.


fehrerdef
Mod

You're not counting correctly. "elements" are not necessarily single words, but phrases that belong together. "hinter dir" is one element, so "bin" is in the sevcond position.


Cyberchipz

I presume you were replying to the original reply from MarkSpott. I agree. I found learning about the 2nd element requirement, and TeKaMoLo to be one of the most helpful lessons outside of Duo I could need. When I fail to heed this, I always get it wrong. It really helped to clarify and understand German sentence structure for me. Now my errors mostly focus on declension problems, and I'm really starting to get the hang of it. I look forward to those days as I hammer away, and I get a day of drawing blanks, the sure fire indicator that my knowledge has moved from Short-term to Long term, and the next day it gets easy peasy, lemon squeezy and breezy! They still require thought; but, I'm well on the way to intuition. Rapidly moving toward the day when it'll just be new verbs, words and their gender! :-) All thanks to DuoLingo! I'm looking forward one day to picking up Spanish. I see you posting all over the place @fehrerdef! Thanks for all that you do!


fehrerdef
Mod

Of course this was an answer to MarkSpott.

Thanks for all that you do!

You're welcome.


mamatink7

Why isn't it du instead of dir?


Darren_Islar

Ich is the subject, not "du". Hinter is a two-way preposition and in this case uses the dative


stani.velinov

Why is "Ich bin hinter Sie" wrong?


Cyberchipz

Because, in this case, hinter is Dative. Informative, not Nominative and not Accusative because there's no action. Therefore the answer is ihr if you meant "her", and not formal "you" which is capitalized. If you meant "you" informal then it would be "dir" because of hinter being dative.

For formal you, I'm not sure it's proper to sneak up behind someone. ;-) Meaning I'm not sure how to say, "I am behind you." 'Siezen" Thanks to fehrerdef, Formal (Siezen) it said Ich bin hinter Ihnen, with Ihnen capitalized, like Sie would be, the Dative formal form of (you singular).


fehrerdef
Mod

"Ich bin hinter Ihnen" (Ihnen" is dative of "Sie", as is "ihnen" of "sie" (plural)).


ssmusic

Why "I love you" is "Ich liebe dich" and this phrase ends with "dir" instead? Does the preposition change the last word?


bi11ie

Hinter goes with dative. Lieben goes with accusative.


christian

"hinter" is a two-way preposition. In this sentence, it takes the dative as there's no motion implied.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


bi11ie

I know, I forgot to say "in this case"


maxdoppke

Why can't you say "Ich bin dir hinter" when you can say "Ich bin dir gegenuber"


ArvindhMani

Can someone tell me the difference between "hinter" and "hinten"?


Bryan100984

Ich bin hinter ihnen


fehrerdef
Mod

"Ich bin hinter ihnen" is "I am behind them".
"I am behind you" is "ich bin hinter dir" (singular informal), "ich bin hinter euch" (plural informal) or "Ich bin hinter Ihnen" (formal; note the capital "I").


Cyberchipz

Now this makes sense!


Bryan100984

dir dich ihnen euch when can you use these


fehrerdef
Mod

"dir" belongs to "du" (singular informal)
"euch" belongs to "ihr" (plural informal)

"ihnen" does not fit in here, that is "them".
But I think you mean "Ihnen" (capital "I"). This belongs to "Sie" (formal).


Cyberchipz

And this makes sense now too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.