1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am behind you."

"I am behind you."

Translation:Ich bin hinter dir.

April 10, 2013

27 Comments


itsjoeymoose

Could someone clarify when to use dir, dich and euch?


rdmrcr

Dir - Dative, Singular "you"

Dich - Accusative, Singular "you" (Basically the other form of dir)

Euch - Accusative/Dative, Plural "you"

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns


sinekonata

So

"ich bin hinter dir"

"ich komme hinter dich"

Is that so?


MelvinCheung

why ┬┤Hinter dir bin ich┬┤ is not accepted? or it is just not included yet?


christian

"Ich bin hinter dir" is fine, but "Hinter dir bin ich" has a different emphasis.


SyamkumarR

Does 'Hinter dich' mean that someone is following behind?


maxdoppke

Why can't you say "Ich bin dir hinter" when you can say "Ich bin dir gegenuber"


mamatink7

Why isn't it du instead of dir?


Darren_Islar

Ich is the subject, not "du". Hinter is a two-way preposition and in this case uses the dative


ArvindhMani

Can someone tell me the difference between "hinter" and "hinten"?


ssmusic

Why "I love you" is "Ich liebe dich" and this phrase ends with "dir" instead? Does the preposition change the last word?


bi11ie

Hinter goes with dative. Lieben goes with accusative.


christian

"hinter" is a two-way preposition. In this sentence, it takes the dative as there's no motion implied.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


bi11ie

I know, I forgot to say "in this case"


stani.velinov

Why is "Ich bin hinter Sie" wrong?


Bryan100984

Ich bin hinter ihnen


fehrerdef

"Ich bin hinter ihnen" is "I am behind them".
"I am behind you" is "ich bin hinter dir" (singular informal), "ich bin hinter euch" (plural informal) or "Ich bin hinter Ihnen" (formal; note the capital "I").


Cyberchipz

Now this makes sense!


Bryan100984

dir dich ihnen euch when can you use these


fehrerdef

"dir" belongs to "du" (singular informal)
"euch" belongs to "ihr" (plural informal)

"ihnen" does not fit in here, that is "them".
But I think you mean "Ihnen" (capital "I"). This belongs to "Sie" (formal).


Cyberchipz

And this makes sense now too.


AdamPL884

Oooooh no you're not!


salgsalg

Is there a way i can use "hinten" here? I tried - Ich bin hinten dich Ich hinten dich Ich bin dich hinten

All incorrect.


fehrerdef

No, you can't use "hinten" here.
"hinten" is an adverb, meaning "in the back".
The preposition "behind" is "hinter".


salgsalg

Noted. Thankyou.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.