1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él demuestra cómo lo hace."

"Él demuestra cómo lo hace."

Translation:He shows how he does it.

April 10, 2013

6 Comments


dwolin1

Why is it incorrect to say "He shows how it is done." ?


cdntinpusher

Suggest it as an alternative. Seems equivalent to me


olexell

My answer as well.


sej

Why does this "cómo" ('how') have the accent, and the "como" without an accent was translated as 'how' (in that other sentence... something like .... how he presents it, with 'plantea') as well ? What's the difference, when do you use one or the other ?


cdntinpusher

I think this might help: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zs5AHGAlLkQ

I think this example, como with the accent is "how" or "what" and your other example is more like "how" = "the way," but I am no expert.


Wilsy

I wonder whether you could use 'cómo' or 'como' in this sentence, perhaps with a subtle change in meaning. Sometimes it's clear which word should be used but here I find it very tricky.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.