"Él demuestra cómo lo hace."

Translation:He shows how he does it.

5 years ago

6 Comments


dwolin1

Why is it incorrect to say "He shows how it is done." ?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Suggest it as an alternative. Seems equivalent to me

5 years ago

olexell
olexell

My answer as well.

5 years ago

sej
sej

Why does this "cómo" ('how') have the accent, and the "como" without an accent was translated as 'how' (in that other sentence... something like .... how he presents it, with 'plantea') as well ? What's the difference, when do you use one or the other ?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I think this might help: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zs5AHGAlLkQ

I think this example, como with the accent is "how" or "what" and your other example is more like "how" = "the way," but I am no expert.

5 years ago

Wilsy

I wonder whether you could use 'cómo' or 'como' in this sentence, perhaps with a subtle change in meaning. Sometimes it's clear which word should be used but here I find it very tricky.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.