1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Where does he come from?"

"Where does he come from?"

Translation:Dari mana dia berasal?

March 27, 2019

9 Comments


Ankojem

Honestly do you think that an indonesian people would understand if i say "dari mana beresal dia?" ?


jmaddz

If you put 'dia' after 'berasal' it sounds strange - as if 'dia' somehow owns 'berasal'. Usually you put dia, kamu, saya etc after a word (object) to show that you/he/they own it. So in this case you have to specify the agent earlier in the sentence, then say what they are doing.

Imagine saying in English, instead of 'Andi is walking' you said 'Is walking Andi.' you understand what I'm trying to say, but it sounds weird.


anu55

How to order the words in these sentence..


Mal205614

Is "di mana dia berasal" OK - please explain why not


jmaddz

It's the difference between saying 'From where does she come' (Dari mana dia berasal), and 'Where is her origin' (Di mana dia berasal).

You will be understood, but the first example is more active - she is coming from somewhere. The second example is more passive and focuses more on the origin than it does on the person. So the first example is better. Indonesian people would never say 'di mana' in this case, because 'dari mana' (from where) makes more sense.


mapmanic

They accepted"Dari mana Ia datang."


anthony210275

Earlier i learned to say "kamu dari mana?'. Can i apply the same word order here and say 'dia dari mana? Thanks.


hazardous.1

Hopefully i can also have clarificarion here


aine736172

Me too to above comment...word order ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.