"Lascosasnosoncomoustedlasplantea."

Translation:Things are not how you are presenting them.

5 years ago

5 Comments


sej
sej

Why does the "como" (translated as 'how') not have the accent on it as usual? (The dictionary hint for "como" without accent is just "as".) Or is this a special case?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's spelled cómo when it's part of a question :)

5 years ago

1_Stephie
1_Stephie

as, like, how...to me, the sentence means the same regardless of which word is used ... things are not like you are presenting them, things are not as you are presenting them...why is how correct and as or like wrong?? (google translates as like or as)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You should report that. You're correct that they should all work, at least in this case.

5 years ago

electrician

Difficult, very difficult...

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.