1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las cosas no son como usted …

"Las cosas no son como usted las plantea."

Translation:Things are not how you are presenting them.

April 10, 2013

5 Comments


sej

Why does the "como" (translated as 'how') not have the accent on it as usual? (The dictionary hint for "como" without accent is just "as".) Or is this a special case?


Iago

It's spelled cómo when it's part of a question :)


1_Stephie

as, like, how...to me, the sentence means the same regardless of which word is used ... things are not like you are presenting them, things are not as you are presenting them...why is how correct and as or like wrong?? (google translates as like or as)


Iago

You should report that. You're correct that they should all work, at least in this case.


electrician

Difficult, very difficult...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.