"Nein, besser nicht."

Translation:No, better not.

April 10, 2013

23 Comments


LavethWolf

This question accepts both "No, better not." and "No, not better." as an answer.

To me, the first sentence sounds like "No!, you better not do that!" and while as the second sounds more like "No, this ( book, movie, or whatever ) is not better.".

Does this sentence apply to both of those situations?

November 12, 2016

V2Blast

It seems to mean the former, according to a cursory internet search; it's an admonition ("you/he/it had better not [do something]")

March 26, 2017

LavethWolf

Thank you for clearing it up.

March 26, 2017

AlbertLegalToll

This is a poor example. In English " better not" is an admonition. Not better is a comparison. It is unclear which one translates.

February 4, 2017

LimeRoyalty

"No, better not" makes sense for colloquial english if you are warning someone against doing something. The "you" and "had" are implied - the entire phrase would be "no, you had better not!"

March 7, 2017

V2Blast

It seems to mean the former, according to a cursory internet search; it's an admonition ("you/he/it had better not [do something]")

March 26, 2017

RamblinAndrew

It's also a problem because if it's being used as an admonition "better not" is rarely used without describing who shouldn't. As in "No, we'd better not" or "No, you'd better not" "No, better not" just sounds like unidiomatic English to me. Any other native English speakers have a different take?

June 2, 2017

bourneo

Native English (north UK) speaker here. I rarely specify the who. I might say "you'd better not" as a stronger warning. But usually "no, better not" is a reply to something so the who is obvious from context

September 9, 2017

terminalmage

I think if it were supposed to translate as "not better", it would be used in a comparison (e.g. Es ist nicht besser (als etwas).)

October 14, 2018

JuliannW

Pitch Perfect anyone?

January 20, 2016

Pomagranite

I thought the same thing.

April 1, 2016

singaporedude

Why can't you use a form of the verb "to be"?

Ex: No, it isn't better.

April 10, 2013

Hohenems

"No, it isn't better" does not mean the same as "No, better not." Better not is roughly the same as saying "We shouldn't".

"No, it isn't better" example:

  • Would you say Pepsi is better than Coke?
  • No, it isn't better.

"No, better not" example:

  • I think we should beat up Harper.
  • No, (we) better not. We'd likely get arrested.

Hope that helps!

April 10, 2013

fotiatravis

so how would one phrase these different sentences in German, or would the context take care of it?

July 11, 2014

Apahegy

Would you say Pepsi is better than Coke? No, it isn't better. (Doch!)

I think we should beat up Harper. No, (we) better not. We'd likely get arrested. (Doch!)

August 18, 2014

JackBond

In English, "Better not" leaves some words out. In full, it would be something more like "We had better not" or "You had better not", implying that it would be unwise to do something.

December 10, 2014

Ben-14072204

Why not Beßer?

October 21, 2016

JackBond

I believe it was once spelled that way, but many uses of the eszett were phased out in favor of the "ss" letters as part of the 1996 spelling reform.

October 22, 2016

Ben-14072204

Ah, thanks. That's probably why Food isn't spelt Eßen.

October 22, 2016

bogg22

I thought besser was spelt bessere, or is besser in a different idea of meaning

June 19, 2015

JackBond

It's only bessere if it comes before a noun, and based on the gender of that noun and whether it has a definite article alongside it.

i.e. "Das ist eine bessere Katze", but "Das ist ein besseres Auto"
"Das sind bessere Autos", but "Ich fahre mit einem besseren Auto"
Also, "Das Auto ist besser" (No ending because it's not an attributive adjective)

Here's a useful resource:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

June 20, 2015

AtalinaDove

If you used this phrasing, could it be equivalent to the "better not" in English that means "No, you'd better not"? or "better not do it"?

January 23, 2016

ZaZooBred

Can I say "No, better not to"?

January 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.