1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पिता सड़क पर चल रहे हैं…

"मेरे पिता सड़क पर चल रहे हैं "

Translation:My father is walking on the road.

March 27, 2019

9 Comments


Toby193004

"My father is walking in the street " sounds good in English but isn't acceptable here.


xyfell

I agree. In English, we say, "walking in the road" not "walking on the road".


WhassupNerds

And when I tried to put it in today (September 10, 2019), it wasn't accepted.


tanu2122006

It's accepted now (21 june 2020


ph.h0QNOf

Why is it ,'mere pitha' and not 'mera pitha'?


Gita-ji

Because we are honouring our father, we use the plural form of the possessive adjective.
Also of the verb.


JanaTamang

Why is it not raha hai? Father is just person why are we using the plural form?


Gita-ji

To honour thy father.


ElaineGreen

Yes, why is it the plural form? I said- "my fathers are walking on the road" and it was marked wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.