"Eu não bebia leite quando era pequeno."

Translation:I did not drink milk when I was little.

4/10/2013, 9:38:50 AM

40 Comments


jayeless

Neither of the correct solutions are natural English sentences at all (although correct grammatically). I reported "I didn't drink milk when I was little" as a solution that should be accepted, but if you're going to go with the "used to" construction, "I never used to drink milk..." would be more natural than "I didn't used to drink milk...". Probably all of these, natural and less natural, should be accepted but I don't understand why you'd code the weirder options first :S

4/10/2013, 9:38:50 AM

Lahure

I did not drink milk when I was little. You were correct! Accepted by Duo 18 Nov 2013.

11/18/2013, 5:09:06 PM

G.P.Niers

While ‘didn't use to’ is perfectly acceptable, not unnatural at all and widely attested in the English corpus, I do agree that the simple past should be the preferred solution in this case, since ‘when I was little’ already contains the imperfect aspect, so the extra wording sounds superfluous. Also, in my mind ‘never used to’ sounds like the negation of ‘always used to’ and not of ‘used to’ so it carries an extra emphasis that wasn't there in the original. For the same reason I slightly dislike ‘never drank’ as well, although some style guides do recommend it. Still, that's my personal taste; I think all variants should be accepted, except for ‘didn't used to’, which is a common error but an error just the same.

6/20/2013, 5:38:32 AM

walgen

didn't useD to, though, right?

8/17/2015, 8:59:07 PM

emeyr

Affirmative: I used to.
Negative: I didn't use to.

8/17/2015, 10:02:13 PM

walgen

i stand corrected. although i have to admit, it is one of those things that will never sit quite right with me. but apparently since the "do" is there, it has to take the inflection away from "use". you're right.

8/18/2015, 10:55:40 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

You used to be wrong, now you's right, innit! Well done old son!!

I'll be on me bike.

8/19/2015, 5:32:07 AM

emeyr

The pronunciation differences between I used to and I didn't use to are minimal. The "d" of "used" to combines with the initial sound of "to", and it sounds very much like "I didn't useD to." If you get what I mean....:)

8/18/2015, 11:08:01 PM

walgen

yes, that's a good point. also, i see "used to" used positively more often. so it stands to reason that i'd just slap the positive form on it, even though i'm wrong in doing so.

8/19/2015, 3:34:56 AM

emeyr

Report errors and explain why - incorrect, unnatural, or archaic: ("I didn't use to err." comes to mind!)

9/5/2014, 3:24:59 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

I didn't used to is grammatically wrong, it seems. But I wrote it without a second thought! As stated elsewhere, "use to" and "used to" used to be used interchangeably and continue to be used when "use to" is correct.

Scromph!

7/7/2015, 6:59:51 AM

emeyr

Are you trying to confuse us with your used to and to be used to?

7/7/2015, 3:55:35 PM

OrchidBlack

What's funny is that I didn't even notice all the "uses" he used in his sentence until you pointed it out! :D

7/10/2015, 5:13:56 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

You're just too used to it is all!

7/10/2015, 5:59:52 PM

emeyr

A lingot for correcting your grammar, Peter!

7/10/2015, 7:45:51 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

I like to share happiness :)

7/10/2015, 7:57:32 PM

J-Martinez66

"When I was younger" wasn't accepted is there a reason why?

10/1/2015, 9:16:45 PM

J-Martinez66

NikkiBishop1

female voice, male form of adjective... sneaky

7/25/2018, 11:07:03 AM

walgen

didn't used to is very natural english, i think, but perhaps a bit too colloquial and specific to certain variants of english.

8/17/2015, 9:01:06 PM

walgen

not sure what the downvotes are about... the negative and the habitual really don't go together very comfortably. if you think about it, saying something didn't happen regularly can be awfully ambiguous.

8/18/2015, 11:01:00 PM

Tazzy854869

I didn't use to drink...sounds wierd to me.

12/20/2015, 12:17:37 PM

emeyr

The more common form: I never used to drink...

Ngrams - Corpus of English: http://tinyurl.com/jzos9hz

1/12/2016, 2:24:30 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Did Dino say that ?!

1/12/2016, 6:19:27 AM

emeyr
1/12/2016, 8:26:45 PM

IAmSuccessful

Do you use this sentence interchangably with "Eu não bebí leite quando era pequeno"

2/24/2016, 9:42:25 PM

emeyr

Not in Portuguese.

2/24/2016, 11:26:03 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Would using bebi possibly mean I never once drank milk.?

Are you back in the land of the red sox?

2/25/2016, 1:09:09 AM

emeyr

I never drank milk. simple past

Red Sox nation...yes.

2/25/2016, 2:19:47 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Good for you! Do they still have the stadium with the green wall? Or does nobody go there anymore, because it was too crowded? ;-)

2/25/2016, 3:39:02 AM

emeyr

Of course people go there. Fenway is considered a sacred place.

2/25/2016, 4:34:23 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

I wondered if it had been replaced by a modern stadium, and new real estate development like so much other hallowed ground. Isn't the wall called "the green monster" ?

As for the crowds, that was a nod to our dearest Yoggi.

2/25/2016, 6:34:46 AM

SoeRiDj

I used to not to drink milk when I was a little. Why is that NOT correct? Used to is PI [Pretérito Imperfeito] form right?

9/15/2016, 11:54:54 AM

emeyr

I used not to drink milk... (BrE)

DL used the simple past because it is the preferred form to describe a past habit with a negative verb.

9/24/2018, 1:23:18 PM

GrannySlasher

Marked as incorrect for writing "small" instead of "little"...

9/24/2018, 12:57:27 PM

emeyr

That's absurd.

9/24/2018, 1:15:11 PM

GrannySlasher

Actually, I realised soon after that I wrote "when" twice, so I think that was the problem. It's just that in the solution, it said "little", and that's all I noticed. I couldn't delete my comment on the app.

9/24/2018, 1:17:29 PM

Becky76307

I listened to this item at slow speed several times to determine whether she was saying "pequeno" or "pequena". If you are going to use a female voice reading something in first person that is not feminine, please enunciate.

10/4/2018, 12:01:11 PM

CoyoteV

Since it is a woman speaking, it shuold be "quando era pequena". NO Portuguese (or Spanish) speaking woman would ever speak from herself with masculine adjectives... unless she hated being a woman... and even so most would stil won't do it...

10/23/2018, 7:58:13 AM

MartinSmit446377

weird how you question your own language when learning another. 'Used to ' is a really strange construction when you think about it. In Shakespeare it's sometimes used in the present tense as well as a version of the continuous.

11/28/2018, 8:25:33 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.