1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They doubt this government."

"They doubt this government."

Translation:Mereka ragu dengan pemerintahan ini.

March 28, 2019

5 Comments


David31008

What's wrong with just "Mereka ragu pemerintahan ini"? Doesn't adding 'dengan' mean "They are doubtful of this government"?


MartinBahasa

"be doubtful" and "doubt" both have the same meaning (maybe you mix it up with "worry"?)

Anyway KBBI and other sources use it without "dengan" so I am surprised that here it is with "dengan" and without it is not accepted


Lescol123

Another year gone by & I'm at a loss to understand why dengan is used here.


mapmanic

A Bahasa native speaker informs me that "dengan" must be used... Think of "ragu" as translatable to "have doubt." So, "Mereka ragu dengan pemerintahan ini" would be "They have doubt with this government."


SongShiQuan

Makes sense. Thanks.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.