1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa saranno diventate?"

"Cosa saranno diventate?"

Translation:What will they have become?

May 27, 2014

39 Comments


JustinEllsworth

In the audio file i could have sworn i heard diventati. 'Cosa saranno diventati' should also be accepted.


MashaKhalizieva

If there is 'saranno diventatE' (not 'diventatO'), does it mean that we're talking about some women?


sharinglanguage

Yes, i thik that "saranno diventatE" refers to women/girls. "Saranno diventatI" would refer to males (i think also males &females).


PapiSteve

gender is unknown, so it should be "diventati", in my opinion


GrahamWarr

I came here to see why "diventati" was rejected. It seems that it should have been accepted.


stuart.hol2

Diventati is still rejected in Dec 2015 - I'll report it I think.


Bengt986205

three years ago you did not get an answer why diventati was not accepted. Here I am 2019 and I am asking the same question. why is diventati not accepted?


GrandadDouglas

2020, still no update. Happy New Year.


DavidClark100987

Still rejected - Aug 2020


SueWaller

I tried being idiomatic, and put 'what will become of them". It was marked wrong, but how would you say it?


malcolmissimo

Che ne sarà di loro?. The ne is needed, and so is an Italian native to explain why!


Jan954419

What will they become as in 'how will they turn out' is different to what will become of them, as in 'what will happen to them'.


johndelaroo

Mothers, lovers, heroines, airline pilots, actresses, engineers, rocket scientists, ….


AndrewWood7

My answer of 'What will have they become?' was wrong, but isn't it just the same as 'What will they have become?'? If anything, I think mine makes more sense!


jamesjiao

No it is not the same. You only invert ONE auxiliary verb in a question in English if more than one exists. So your sentence is ungrammatical in English.


MrRobMerc

Admittedly, it's a terribly confusing sentence in English. But the correct word order is indeed "What will they have become?". To answer this phrase, you would reply "They will have become....".


French_Bunny

Same for me. I do not see anything wrong putting the word in that order. Can a native speaker help please ?


Margaret_S

English native speaker: The word order is important. will-have-become


Margerose1949

The first correct solution - what will they've become? - sounds wrong to my native English speaker ears.


valerieheath

It is not contracted. Always "they have" in English; in this context never "they've". Add "in a few years" to the sentence and it would give a bit of context.


GregHullender

Assuming this is the Conjectural Future Tense I would translate it as "I wonder what they have become?"


CarciofiDiSlavo

I understand it differently. Think of it as a reply in question form to the conjectural statement "they must have become (=they will have become) some sort of success story by now", countered by: "I doubt it. what will they have become?"


nalini612369

What about cosa avranno diventate? Is that ok?


Gailmarie2016

It seems this would be the correct translation if it said sarrano stato diventate


derek199688

"What will they have become?" is unnatural to my ears, (I'm a native English speaker). "What will have become of them." sounds far more natural to me.


Jan954419

It's incorrect because 'they have' should not be abbreviated in this sentence (it's future perfect). I can't think of an instance where this question would be asked, but the correct order is 'what will they have become'.


HelenaHowell1

why was my answer of "what will have they become" not accepted - it is the same as in the header of this discussion? Suggested answer is "What will they've become?" - just abbreviated!


jamesjiao

That sounds really awkward to me with double inverted auxiliaries .. I would have said 'what will they have become?'


Gerard964792

what will have they become is virtually meaningless! In English word order is crucial to meaning.


Moira53234

There's no indication that they are feminine?????


MrRabbit12

"What might they have become?" not accepted, 12/2020


Anne317744

‘Diventate’ for a group of men and women.


derek199688

"Diventate" is for a group of women, but if there is just one man in the group the correct word is "diventati"


colbymenning

The awkwardness is "will have (become, here). " The only context I can think of : "We will have (to be late, start the tour over) should ( we wait on.......if we..).."


FrankAtkin1

I think this could also be "What will have become of them?"


Trang.

I do not think that sentence sounds good at all


NancyMihalich

Agreed, Trang! I thought it should be What will they become? But, I was wrong!


diego_d

There is a slight difference in meaning between "What will they become?" and "What will they have become?". The latter is something that will happen after a specific time or event in the future. The question alone sounds odd, but if more information is added it gets more sense. For example: "What will they have become after passing through that?" Another possible translation to English is the conjectural use, as GregHullender suggests in a comment above: "I wonder what they have become?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.