1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau bayar."

"Saya mau bayar."

Translation:I want to pay.

March 28, 2019

9 Comments


NurseryCryme

Sounds very direct in English. Is it common to say "Saya mau bayar"? Or is there a more modest / polite way. For example using something like "I would like to pay" instead of "I want to pay".


Dogidork

you can add 'permisi' before saying 'saya mau bayar' if you want to be more polite. But without it is just fine.

permisi -> excuse me


Luna666265

Not a native speaker, but I guess adding "silakan" would work. Please correct me if I am wrong though!


FarisAufa1

Silakan is said by the receiver, while Permisi means excuse me in english. We would rather say "permisi, saya mau bayar" to make it polite


octavzlatior

I wonder if bayar is some Sanskrit cognate of pagar and pay.


JoshuaJosh447663

I think so. We also have it in Tagalog and Cebuano both Austronesian languages "bayad"


LeifLingar

Use lots of times


NicStephens6

is it not berbaya to pay?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.