"I am Ming Zhang. What is your name?"

Translation:我叫张明,你叫什么名字?

March 28, 2019

16 Comments


icefreezer1

What is the difference between ming written as a name and ming as the translation for the word name?

March 28, 2019

NasuSamaruk0
  • 明 as a name: Simply romanized; it can have or not have any meaning implied, depending on how the characters are used.
  • 明 as the word name: Simply demonstrates the meaning of the word 明. At least one name character will always complement with 明 (as demonstrated by Duo's sentence) to demonstrate the name of a person.
March 28, 2019

ariem01

What is the difference between 你叫什么 and 你叫什么名字? It accepts both.

April 6, 2019

DraganaIgn

Actually both is same and correct, but the second one is more formal, and if you ask the second one the answer is always full name.

April 8, 2019

antun

It no longer accepts the shorter version (你叫什么). I'll report it.

April 20, 2019

Quinn598990

Hello! I said "我叫张明。你叫什么名字?", but this was incorrect. And the period was replaced by a comma. Is this actually incorrect/weird to say? And are the periods, commas, and question marks always used the same in mandarin?

Thanks!

April 13, 2019

Caliphyro

Same thing happened to me. Only difference was the period rather than a comma.

April 21, 2019

DanozVietnizzle

it says "I am" can also be written as 我 but it says im incorrect in saying 我张明 aka I am ming zhang? Am I missing something

April 1, 2019

Quinn598990

我 is more closely I/me/my instead of I am. As far as I can tell this is why 我 is paired with 叫 (name) followed by someone's name like 李华. Because of this, you get "my name 李华“ vs "I 李华”.

April 13, 2019

wondermy

I agree with danozvietnizzle

April 2, 2019

LouisN2005

I know right

May 3, 2019

LouisN2005

can i have lingots please

May 3, 2019

Jeff993342

This is ridiculous! They NEVER tell you the English word for the symbol. All they do is tell you the sound of the symbol. How can you possibly construct a sentence without knowing the English translation!!!!!!! This is TERRIBLE instruction! I might as well get a Chinese dictionary!

March 30, 2019

Leon-Flemm

Try tapping a letter when asked to translate into English. You will find that it replays the singular sound of the word as well as giving a translation.

March 30, 2019

DraganaIgn

There are dots under every word, that mean that there is translation, just tap on the word. Or if the word is down, instead of keyboard, just tup on word to get a sound.

April 8, 2019

Yvonnegg

They do. Eventually. First they introduce the Chinese symbol and have you memorize it to the sound/tone. Once you have that part down, they introduce the English translation either with a picture or as part of a sentence. I honestly love this method of learning. I got pretty far along in Chinese but reset it because I didn't focus enough at first on the tone of the word. It's really important.

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.