1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Now we drink! The captain is…

"Now we drink! The captain is going to pay."

Translation:DaH matlhutlh! DIl HoD.

March 28, 2019

5 Comments


TARDISToni

Is there a general exclamation of cheer in Klingon, like "Hooray!" that could be used by participants in a situation like this? Or do we have to go on saying "Qapla'!" forever? :-)

March 28, 2019

DavidTrimb3

maj good (expressing satisfaction)

majQa' well done

They're both exclamations, so they're used as standalone sentences, not as part of larger sentences.

March 28, 2019

kahless62003

Not sure about a general exclamation as a specific word type other than the ones David mentioned, but I'd guess verbs like {Dun} or {pov}, or slang terms like {qu'} and {chong} could be exclaimed in such an event.

Edit: and I'm reminded of {buy' ngop!} an idiom meaning "It is good to hear that."

March 28, 2019

TARDISToni

'The plates are full'? That's kind of a cool one. I would think buy' HIvje'mey would be a bit more of a cause for celebration, though. ;-)

I like pov and chong. I suppose that Doj would probably work as well, in most situations?

So, qu' can be used as a standalone exclamation, not just as a verb suffix? I guess I'm just so used to seeing it as a suffix that seeing it otherwise will take some getting used to.

qatlho', qeylIS jav cha' pagh pagh wej! :-)

March 29, 2019

mizinamo

'The plates are full'?

Literally, yes :) Such are idioms!

So, qu' can be used as a standalone exclamation, not just as a verb suffix?

As Kahless pointed out, using the suffix as a standalone verb meaning "be great, excellent, wonderful" is slang.

The standard meaning of qu' as a verb is only "be fierce".

March 29, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.