1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You have an apple."

"You have an apple."

Translation:Kamu punya sebuah apel.

March 28, 2019

7 Comments


Pak_Yos

Sebuah is like 'a' or 'an' in english. It kinda give a specific amount about the object you want to say.

Fun fact: There are many kinds beside sebuah.

Sebuah = a fruit of Sepiring = a plate of Secangkir = a cup of Sebotol = a bottle of Sepetak = a block of Sebiji = a seed of Etc...

So, keep learning, you will find something interesting in this language.


Erik577129

I would also like to know when it is used and when not. Sometimes you see it included in an answer and sometimes not


Mike902778

Sounds very much like a measure word in Chinese (e.g. 个) a language which also lacks plurals.


HiMeCriss

or 個 in Japanese (in this case)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.