"Agradeço pela ajuda."

Translation:I thank you for the help.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


chicca63

I THANKS?????

April 10, 2013

Danmoller

I thank you, I thank him, I thank her, I thank them.

February 9, 2014

danieljaramillov

"I thanks" is not right. Maybe "thanks for the help".

June 17, 2015

pietvo

Is there a difference between Agradeço and Obrigado?

March 10, 2014

Carolind

"Obrigado" is the default expression. "Agradeço" is a tad more formal. They are used for the same thing, but they originally mean different things. The verb "agradecer" means "to thank" and the adjective "obrigado" means "obliged", as in "I'm obliged to you for the favor you have granted me". But of course, for Portuguese speakers, the expression lost its weight and we feel like we're simply saying "thanks".

March 10, 2014

Rossito1234

Whenever I see a new word in Portuguese, I always try to link it to similar words in English (to help me remember). Perhaps 'to be grateful' is derived from the same root as 'agradecer'?

Anyway, I translated this as "I am grateful for the help", which Duolingo obligingly accepted ;-)

June 4, 2015

sharkbbb

No, Carolind actually mentioned the exact English cognate: obliged. Often Portuguese has "d" in the place of Latin "t" and "r" in the place of Latin "l":

  • (Latin) obligō/obligātus ->(Portuguese) obrigado
  • (Latin) obligō ‎-> (Old French) obliger -> (English) to oblige
June 2, 2016

Tony979198

Where is you in the Portuguese sentence? Why is "I thank for the help" incorrect?

February 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.