1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Agradeço pela ajuda."

"Agradeço pela ajuda."

Translation:I thank you for the help.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


Danmoller

I thank you, I thank him, I thank her, I thank them.


danieljaramillov

"I thanks" is not right. Maybe "thanks for the help".


pietvo

Is there a difference between Agradeço and Obrigado?


Carolind

"Obrigado" is the default expression. "Agradeço" is a tad more formal. They are used for the same thing, but they originally mean different things. The verb "agradecer" means "to thank" and the adjective "obrigado" means "obliged", as in "I'm obliged to you for the favor you have granted me". But of course, for Portuguese speakers, the expression lost its weight and we feel like we're simply saying "thanks".


Rossito1234

Whenever I see a new word in Portuguese, I always try to link it to similar words in English (to help me remember). Perhaps 'to be grateful' is derived from the same root as 'agradecer'?

Anyway, I translated this as "I am grateful for the help", which Duolingo obligingly accepted ;-)


sharkbbb

No, Carolind actually mentioned the exact English cognate: obliged. Often Portuguese has "d" in the place of Latin "t" and "r" in the place of Latin "l":

  • (Latin) obligō/obligātus ->(Portuguese) obrigado
  • (Latin) obligō ‎-> (Old French) obliger -> (English) to oblige

Tony979198

Where is you in the Portuguese sentence? Why is "I thank for the help" incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.