1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú haces cosas para tu jefe…

"¿Tú haces cosas para tu jefe?"

Translation:Are you doing things for your boss?

March 28, 2019

16 Comments


Auster111

Is it my imagination, or is it getting hot in here?


AndyCoogan1

Thats why they got the promotion ;-)


irikamp

It really is... kkkkkkkk


JeremyClifton

Gotta get that promoción!


Andre839993

Tuve le mismo pensamiento.


EbonyDoyle

why not "do you do things for your boss"


JamesBlask

That should also be accepted I think, report it if not.


mexicanfoodfreak

Accepted 21 Aug 2019.


GP57123

I put are you making things for your boss but it was wrong?


Phil.C..

Are you doing ''estas haciendo'' This has been a big problem for me throughout the whole course.


Danielconcasco

Haces can mean you do or you are doing.


mexicanfoodfreak

A better question: ¿Tu jefe pervertido intenta hacerte hacer cosas?
(I may get dragged, but I have to try to make a point. I enjoy double entendres and jokes immensely. However, bosses have too much power for the idea of them obtaining favors to be funny. The entertainment industry has made most of the news recently in the US. Can anyone be more vulnerable to a boss than an undocumented worker?)


Karen.Theriault

Are you doing things for your boss? Is that wrong?


GndaKe

The right question is "Does it sound in Spanish just as interesting?"


Josh684582

Did you make things for your boss?


Jamie785556

That would be past tense. This is the present tense

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.