1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hoʻomoʻa kākou i ka ʻuala."

"E hoʻomoʻa kākou i ka ʻuala."

Translation:Let's cook the sweet potato.

March 28, 2019

9 Comments


GeraldMath4

Any hints on when "kuke" is bad and only "hoʻomoʻa" works? If it's "rice and beef," "kuke" is "Another correct solution."


KarinLynn1

Still waiting on diff betw kuke and ho'omo'a please?


Jessi784299

Is "ka ʻuala" specifically a singular sweet potato in this sentence, or can this sentence convey what we would mean by "Let's cook the sweet potatoes" in English? I've heard that English is rather unusual for not using a collective noun for potatoes and that in many other languages the singular is used. Wondering where Hawaiian falls on this :)


KarinLynn1

my thought also.


Hans925648

What is the difference between let's cook and we cook?


GeraldMath4

If it's just a statement "We cook them, (as you very well know)" then no "E." With the "E," it's in the range of "We are going to, we should, let's."


Apela5

Why would more than one person cook one potato?


KarinLynn1

I thought of it as "sweet potatoes" a mashed variety (quantity, not number)


Apela5

Ka'uala could be plural ie potatoes now wouldn't it?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.