"E hoʻomoʻa kākou i ka ʻuala."

Translation:Let's cook the sweet potato.

March 28, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeraldMath4

Any hints on when "kuke" is bad and only "hoʻomoʻa" works? If it's "rice and beef," "kuke" is "Another correct solution."


KarinLynn1

Still waiting on diff betw kuke and ho'omo'a please?


Graeme721848

Digging through wehewehe may help. Search ‘cook’, ‘kukeʻ and ʻhoʻomoʻaʻ. Cook shows there are even more options and reminds us of other terms like bake, fry etc. Of more interest is clearly ‘kuke’ is from the English, thus more ‘modern’ but also potentially colonial. We would need Hawaiians to comment and from experience I suspect opinions differ.

In contrast ho’o.mo’a is a traditional word. As you know ho’o = to cause to. Mo’a has lots of meanings but one is cook, mostly by a dry method e.g. in the sun, fire.

Need a kumu really.


Jessi784299

Is "ka ʻuala" specifically a singular sweet potato in this sentence, or can this sentence convey what we would mean by "Let's cook the sweet potatoes" in English? I've heard that English is rather unusual for not using a collective noun for potatoes and that in many other languages the singular is used. Wondering where Hawaiian falls on this :)


Apela5

Ka'uala could be plural ie potatoes now wouldn't it?


MarkKulka

Wouldn't that be nā ʻuala?


Hans925648

What is the difference between let's cook and we cook?


GeraldMath4

If it's just a statement "We cook them, (as you very well know)" then no "E." With the "E," it's in the range of "We are going to, we should, let's."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.